Palentino

Teofilo x Palatine Hill

POWER. PRESENCE. PERFORMANCE

  • Won G1 Australian Guineas & G1 Makybe Diva Stakes double
  • Defeated racing’s elite including BLACK HEART BART
  • Won G2 Blamey Stakes at WFA
  • Best performed son of TEOFILO in Australia
  • Covered outstanding book of mares in 2017
2018 Service Fee: $17,600 inc. GST
Payment Upon Live foal

PEDIGREE CHART

TEOFILO (IRE)
B. 2004
GW 5 wins
f:1031 r:839 w:516 SW:76
Galileo
B. 1998
GW 6 wins
f:2439 r:1990 w:1352 SW:275
Sadler’s Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
Fairy Bridge Bold Reason 19
Special 5
Urban Sea
Ch. 1989
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:9 w:9 SW:8
Miswaki Mr. Prospector 13
Hopespringseternal 16
Allegretta Lombard 1
Anatevka 9
Speirbhean
B. 1998
SW 1 win
f:11 r:7 w:6 SW:2
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig Northern Dancer 2
Pas de Nom 7
Razyana His Majesty 4
Spring Adieu 2
Saviour
B. 1987
Wnr 3 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Majestic Light Majestic Prince 4
Irradiate 8
Victorian Queen Victoria Park 10
Willowfield 1
PALATINE HILL (AUS)
Ch. 1999
Wnr 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Palace Music
Ch. 1981
GW 7 wins
f:918 r:726 w:494 SW:31
The Minstrel
Ch. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:510 r:416 w:288 SW:58
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
Fleur Victoria Park 10
Flaming Page 8
Come My Prince
Rn. 1972
NR
f:11 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Prince John Princequillo 1
Not Afraid 14
Come Hither Look Turn-to 1
Mumtaz 13
Rather Droll
B. 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Sovereign Red
Ch. 1977
GW 10 wins
f:372 r:305 w:201 SW:11
Sir Tristram Sir Ivor 8
Isolt 6
Taiona Sovereign Edition 13
Vickyjoy 7
Love Divine
B. 1976
Wnr 1 win
f:7 r:5 w:5
Droll Role Tom Rolfe 9
Pradella 21
Shellshock Salvo 16
Priddy Maid 19

RACE RECORD

SIRE

TEOFILO Champion 2YO in Europe in 2006. 5 wins at 2, £141,950, €300,982, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Tyros S., L, Curragh Jumeirah 2YO S.. He entered stud in Ireland in 2008. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Sire of 839 progeny to race, 515 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $66 million, 76 stakes winners, 46 stakes placegetters, inc.

 


 

HAPPY CLAPPER (10g, Encosta de Lago, Tierce). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$6,340,050, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Villiers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Tramway S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Bedford CA H., Road Tech Marine H., Hyland Race Colours H., Vili’s Pies H., Alan Montgomery H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1-twice, George Ryder S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Dooleys H., Noel Cuthbert P., 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1-twice, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1.

HUMIDOR (12g, Zabeel, Green Desert). 7 wins at 1600m, 2000m to 2017-18, NZ$149,775, A$2,673,900, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, Blamey S., Gr.2, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay AON Insurance Brokers H., Reliable Man Mile H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Waikato RC Bupa Care Services H., 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, Waikato RC SVS Laboratories H., 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, John Dillon H., L.

PALENTINO (12c, Palace Music, Sovereign Red). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,305,110, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, Blamey S., Gr.2, Hilton Hotels & Resorts S., L, 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Regal Roller S., L.

PLEASCACH (12f, Thunder Gulch, Country Pine). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £247,621, €379,475, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d Chantilly Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Grangecon Stud S., Gr.3.

KERMADEC (11c, Fuji Kiseki, Wolverton). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$2,905,025, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Mossman at Vinery P., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt’s RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC City Tattersalls Inglis Bonus H., 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3.

PARISH HALL (09c, Montjeu, Quest for Fame). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 10¾f, £199,759, €280,515, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Meld S., Gr.3, Dundalk Diamond S., Gr.3, Curragh Alleged S., L-twice, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3-twice, International S., Gr.3-twice, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, Alleged S., L, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1.

HAVANA GOLD (10c, Desert Style, Taufan). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £173,177, €267,290, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Haydock Ascendant S., L, Ascot Foundation Developments 2YO S., Newmarket Fly London Southend to Belfast 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

TRADING LEATHER (10c, Sinndar, Irish River). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £587,127, €952,870, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., L, 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2.

QUEST FOR MORE (10g, Rainbow Quest, Djakao). Champion Older Stayer in France in 2016.8 winsfrom 1650m to 4100m, £437,000, €171,420, A$125,000, Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Lidsey Silver Anniversary S., Newcastle Northumberland P., Ascot Gordon Carter S., 2d Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2, York Grand Cup, L, Newmarket Qipco Supporting British Racing S., York Fine Equinity S., 3d York Silver Cup, L.

SONNTAG (10g, Strategic, Sovereign Red). 6 wins from 1500m to 2800m to 2017-18, A$641,795, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Sale Cup, L, MRC ALH Group H., VRC Macau H., 2d VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L, 3d Ballarat Cup, L, MRC Mitavite P.

SPECIAL FIGHTER (11c, Machiavellian, Known Fact). 5 wins from 1900m to 2800m, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Entisar S., L, Sobha H., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Emirates A380 H., 4th Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

VOLEUSE DE COEURS (09f, Grand Lodge, Highest Honor). Leading Older Mare on the 2013 WTR (Extended). Champion Older Female Stayer in Europe & Ireland in 2013.5 wins from 11¾f to 2m, €220,280, A$180,000, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Navan Vintage Crop S., L, Curragh Irish Cesarewitch H., 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 3d Curragh Cup, Gr.3.

AJMAN PRINCESS (13f, Mark of Esteem, Fairy King). Champion Older Female in France in 2017 (Int.).3 wins from 2000m to 2400m in 2017, £102,325, €142,850, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Goodwood Daisy Warwick S., L, 2d Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Lyric S., L, Ascot Perfect Ten Fillies’ S., Sandown Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies’ S., 3d Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

LOCH GARMAN (10c, Giant’s Causeway, Royal Academy). 2 wins at 2, €178,350, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, 2d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L.

PERMIAN (14c, Mark of Esteem, Nureyev). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1½m to 2017, £291,337, €137,160, US$8,000, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket S., L, 2d Saint-Cloud Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Epsom Investec Derby Trial, 3d Newmarket Zetland S., L, Bath Bathwick Tyres H.

AROD (11c, Rahy, Nureyev). Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 2015.5 wins from 1m to 1¼m to 2018, £554,539, US$28,256, A$67,000, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Windsor WeatherbyRoyal Windsor S., L, 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, VRC L’Oreal Paris S., Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, Kempton 32red S., 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Ascot Paradise S., L, 4th The Derby, Gr.1.

AMRALAH (10c, Diesis, Known Fact). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £89,648, A$251,000, MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Newbury Doom Bar S., L, Newmarket Silver Wedding Anniversary H., Warrens of Warwick 2YO S., 2d Sandown Gala S., L, Doncaster Frank Whittle Partnership S., 3d Newmarket Qipco Supporting British Racing S.

AMIRA’S PRINCE (09c, Green Desert, Affirmed). 5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £12,275, €20,695, US$496,700, Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr Memorial H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 2d Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr H., Gr.2, 3d Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Celebration S., L.

TARFASHA (11f, Groom Dancer, Ela-Mana-Mou). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £112,875, €219,015, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1.

LIGHT HEAVY (09c, Quest for Fame, Northfields). 3 wins at 1m, 1¼m, €242,925, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Ballysax S., Gr.3, Follow on Facebook S., 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Heritage S., L.

DIPLOMAT (11c, Shaadi, Aspros). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, €206,993, QAR123,760, 40,000Kr., Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Dresden Grosser Preis der Freiberger Brauerei, Hamburg Preis vom Gestüt Röttgen, 2d Düsseldorf Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, 3d Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3-3 times, Milan Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, Hamburg Rudolf August Oetker Gedächtnisrennen, Hannover Grosser Preis der BBAG Sales & Racing Festival, Union Investment Cup, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 4th Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Meilen Trophy, Gr.2-twice.

BRAZUCA (12c, Choisir, Rory’s Jester). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2017-18, R2,074,525, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Index Technologies Pty Ltd S., Guineas Day 4 March P., Racing It’s a Rush P., Vaal Sansui Summer Cup Tickets Available at Computicket Graduation P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Storm Bird S., L, 3d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

TAMAANEE (11f, Perugino, Canny Lad). 3 wins from 1450m to 2000m, R934,500, Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Racing It’s a Rush P., 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Emperors Palace Ready to Run Cup, 4th Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Fillies Mile, Gr.3.

MASSAAT (13c, Acclamation, Law Society). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f to 2017, £333,489, €51,435, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, 3d Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

CHANCE TO DANCE (10g, Royal Academy, Hot Spark). 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2017-18, €161,420, NZ$75,250, A$251,460, ARC Alison S., Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic H., L, Dundalk Carlingford S., L, Cork Derby, Curragh Silken Thomas Kildare Town & Lock 13 Sallins H., Leopardstown Nasrullah H., MRC Mal Seccull H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, 2d Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, Curragh Finale S., L, VRC Craftsman H., 3d Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, VRC Bitalli H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3.

EZIYRA (14f, Dubai Destination, Darshaan). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m to 2017, €215,633, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Flame of Tara S., Gr.3, Leopardstown King George V Cup, L, 3d Irish Oaks, Gr.1.

SCOTTISH (12g, Zieten, Law Society). 4 wins from 9f to 1¼m, £190,637, €7,000, A$425,000, York Strensall S., Gr.3, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Newbury Steventon S., L, Bathwick Tyres S., 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot King George V S., Newbury Al Basti Equiworld S., 3d Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3.

IRISHCORRESPONDENT – EXULTANT (H.K.) (14g, Mark of Esteem, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2017-18, £2,421, €50,691, HK$13,326,900, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., HKJC Long Ke H., Leopardstown Summer Bundle S., 2d HKJC Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, Chevalier Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club H., 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, 4th Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

ROYAL EMPIRE (09c, Zieten, Law Society). 5 wins from 1600m to 2650m, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Steventon S., L, Meydan Longines Prima Luna H., Kempton 32red.com H., 2d Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubal Billet Trophy, Range Rover Evoque Trophy H., Sandown Park H., 3d Sandown Slug & Lettuce London Eye H.

SAMBA BRAZIL (09f, Dashing Blade, Old Vic). Champion Older Female Miler in Germany in 2013.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1950m, €95,214, US$9,568, Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Berenberg Bank Cup, L, 3d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Premio Verziere, Gr.3, 4th Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L.

FLIGHT RISK (11g, Nordico, Lord Gayle). 3 wins from 7f to 8½f to 2017, €200,035, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, Gladness S., Gr.3, Renaissance S., Gr.3, Cork S., L, Cork Platinum S., L, Curragh Celebration S., L, Belgrave S., L, 3d Navan Heritage S., L, 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3-twice, Cork Navigation S., L, Curragh Celebration S., L, Blenheim S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L.

ST JEAN (10c, Marju, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016-17, €13,175, NZ$120,700, A$170,835, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, MRC Carlton Draught H., MVRC Sportingbet H., MRC TVN H., 2d MRC MiStable H., 3d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 4th Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3.

YAKEEN (14c, Royal Academy, Sound Reason). 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m in 2017-18, R379,575, Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Book for July Day in Jozi H., Computaform Express 3yo H.

SANUS PER AQUAM (13c, Peintre Celebre, Phone Trick). 3 wins at 2, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Racecourse of the Year 2YO S., Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh International S., Gr.3.

LORITANIA (12f, Irish River, Danehill). 3 wins from 1700m to 2200m, Milan Premio Verziere, Gr.3, Premio Emilio Trenta, Premio Razza Spineta, 2d Milan Premio Baggio, Premio Bellotta, Premio Sir Rholand, 3d Milan Premio Mario Incisa, L, Premio Alberto Zanoletti di Rozzano, Rome Premio Erice, 4th Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, Premio Pietro Bessero, L.

TOBANN (10f, Indian Ridge, Royal Academy). 3 wins at 7f, €185,180, Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Sovereign Path H., 2d Naas Sweet Mimosa S., L, Owenstown Stud S., L, Curragh Summer Fillies H., 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, 4th Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3-twice, Curragh Tetrarch S., L.

FATE (09f, Alleged, Vaguely Noble). 3 wins at 2000m, 2100m, €185,265, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Chaussee d’Antin, Prix Ernest Leroy, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Savonnerie, 3d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d’Harcourt, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Dahlia, L, 4th Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1.

TANTHEEM (15f, Dubawi, Anabaa). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Prix de la Source, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Verrerie.

FIRST VICTORY (13f, Dubai Destination, Nureyev). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Turftrax 2YO Fillies’ S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

REMEMBER ALEXANDER (09f, Diesis, Blushing Groom). Winner at 2, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Alfred Nobel 2YO S., 4th Cork Noblesse S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Havana Gold (5), Mutajally, Empire des Etoiles, Kermadec, Amira’s Prince, etc.

DAMLINE

PALACE MUSIC 7 wins from 1500m to 2000m, £111,163, 729,350fr., US$684,300, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park John Henry H., Gr.1, Bay Meadows H., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Evry Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Santa Anita Colonel FW Koester H., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Phebe, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Mile S., Gr.1, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Washington DC International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Hill Rise H., L, 4th York Benson & Hedges Gold Cup, Gr.1, Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.2. Champion USA Sire in 1995. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 1996, second in 1995. Second on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 1991-92, third in 1992-93. Third on Aust. Sire List in 1991-92. Third on NZ Sire List (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 1991-92. Sire of winners of over $53 million – 31 stakes winners, inc. NATURALISM, CIGAR, PALACE LINE, ANTHEMS, CRYSTAL PALACE, READY TO EXPLODE, REIVER, LAURINEL ARGIE, DOUBLE YOUR BET, COOLONG ROAD, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $89 million – 60 stakes winners, inc. RAILINGS, SOUND ACTION, INSOUCIANT, CHOICE BRO, PALENTINO, PEMBLETON, PRINCE OF WAR, MULAN PRINCESS, HEY PRONTO, FANTASIA.

 

1st Dam

PALATINE HILL, by Palace Music. 4 wins from 1500m to 2050m, MVRC Tabaret After the Last H., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways H., Cash Logistics & Security H., VRC True Course H. Half-sister to RATHER GRAND, SUBLIMITY. Dam of eight named foals, six to race, five winners, inc:-

PALENTINO (c. by Teofilo). Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

RATHER DROLL, by Sovereign Red. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 12 named foals, 11 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SUBLIMITY (Testa Rossa). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$252,482, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Arrowfield Stud P.H., WJ (Bill) Adams H., 4th SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3. Producer.

RATHER GRAND (Grand Lodge). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$149,025, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, MRC Robert Hunter H., MVRC Floralevent H., Liberty Giants H., 2d MRC So Called H., 3d SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, Birthday Cup, L, MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P.H., VRC Bruce Gadsden H., MRC Anna Carlovna H. Producer.

Rather Yallah. 6 wins to 1200m, MVRC Cafe Cozmo H., SAJC Holden VX Commodore H., 2d SAJC Community Healthcare Alliance H. Dam of-

Benatar (Distant Music). 6 wins to 1200m, A$196,600, MRC Luxury Preferred H., MVRC Specto P., MRC Orientate H., Danzero H., Tullia H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Des Gleeson H., MVRC Dr Sheahan P., Slater & Gordon H. Dam of-

METEOROID (Northern Meteor). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$313,090, to 2017-18, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Birthday S., L, Perth Racing Twitter H., Perthracing.com.au H., Italo-Australian Welfare H., Westspeed H., Perth Racing TV H., 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, WA Bookmakers Association H., Perth Racing Membership H., Terrace Restaurant H., 3d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., 4th WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Jungle Mist Classic, L.

 

3rd Dam

LOVE DIVINE, by Droll Role. Winner at 7f in GB. Half-sister to MISSIONARY RIDGE, SEISMIC WAVE, Tremulous (dam of RINKA DAS), Pearl Bay (dam of UNCLE SHAMOS). Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

Tendency. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$114,250, STC Karingal H., Telegraphix H., Rotary Club of Manly H., 2d AJC EN Larkin 3YO H., STC Tooheys Draught H., 3d AJC Romanda 3YO H., Magnificent H., BATC Taubmans Welter H., QTC Ceb Barnes H., STC Tooheys H.

Dalvine. Winner at 1900m in Aust. Dam of-

Shaanxi. 3 wins at 1100m, A$82,950, AJC Botany Bay H., STC Nox Freight H., 2d AJC Erect Safe Scaffolding H., 3d AJC Reading 2YO H., Integra Financial Services H. Dam of-

TWEET (Magic Albert). Winner at 2, A$97,175, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, 2d ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P.

 

4th Dam

Shellshock, by Salvo. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, York Derwent H., Newbury Radley S., 2d Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2. Half-sister to DIBIDALE, CRACAVAL. Dam of 14 named foals, 13 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

MISSIONARY RIDGE (Caerleon). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m, £94,052, US$1,662,925, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.2, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., L, Santa Anita San Jacinto H., L-twice, 2d Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Tree Invitational H., Gr.1, Golden Gate H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Pinjara H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Golden Gate H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Pan American H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Bel Air H., Gr.2, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.3, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park H., Gr.1, Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Luis Obispo H., Gr.2, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.3, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3. Sire.

SEISMIC WAVE (Youth). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 13f, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Doncaster Queen’s Own Yorkshire Dragoons S., 2d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Chester Dee S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Princess of Wales’s S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3. Sire.