BOOK FULL! Bookings to boom sire FIORENTE have closed for the 2018 season. With a host of recent first crop winners inc. G2 Vase winner & G1 $2m VRC Derby runner-up, Stars Of Carrum, Fiorente’s popularity has surged to unprecedented levels. The stallion sits in 2nd place behind Zoustar on the Australian Second Season Sire list. #GunSonOfMonsun

Fiorente

Monsun X Desert Bloom

THE FAST STAYER

  • First crop runners include Darren Weir trained winner HAWKSHOT
  • Won Melbourne Cup, Australian Cup & WFA Feehan Stakes over 1600m
  • Timeform rated 125 and winner of over $6.2 million
  • By the breed shaping MONSUN: 79% w/r, 22 G1 winners, 113 SWs – 1 in 7 ‘foals’ are SWs!
2018 Service Fee: $17,600 inc. GST
Payment Upon Live foal

PEDIGREE CHART

MONSUN (GER)
Br. 1990
GW 12 wins
f:742 r:642 w:512 SW:113
Königsstuhl
Br. 1976
GW 11 wins
f:359 r:206 w:186 SW:34
Dschingis Khan
Br. 1961
GW 12 wins
f:236 r:116 w:106 SW:31
Tamerlane Persian Gulf 2
Eastern Empress 1
Donna Diana Neckar 4
Donatella 6
Königskronung
B. 1965
Wnr 4 wins
f:7 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Tiepoletto Tornado 1
Scarlet Skies 2
Kronung Olymp 8
Kaiserkrone 5
Mosella
B. 1985
SW 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Surumu
Ch. 1974
GW 3 wins
f:495 r:282 w:227 SW:53
Literat Birkhahn 1
Lis 7
Surama Reliance 16
Suncourt 19
Monasia
B. 1979
SW 4 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Authi Aureole 2
Virtuous 14
Monacensia Kaiseradler 5
Motette 8
DESERT BLOOM (IRE)
B. 2000
NR
f:7 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Pilsudski
B. 1992
GW 10 wins
f:426 r:301 w:115
Polish Precedent
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:712 r:545 w:288 SW:30
Danzig Northern Dancer 2
Pas de Nom 7
Past Example Buckpasser 1
Bold Example 8
Cocotte
B. 1983
SP 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:6
Troy Petingo 22
La Milo 1
Gay Milly Mill Reef 22
Gaily 11
Desert Beauty
B. 1994
SP 2 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:1
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
Danzig Northern Dancer 2
Pas de Nom 7
Foreign Courier Sir Ivor 8
Courtly Dee Am.
Hellenic
B. 1987
GW 3 wins
f:14 r:10 w:9 SW:5
Darshaan Shirley Heights 1
Delsy 13
Grecian Sea Homeric 21
Sea Venture 5

RACE RECORD

Champion Stayer. Timeform Rated 127. $6,625,611.

WON
VRC Melbourne Cup-G1 (3200m)
VRC Australian Cup-G1 (2000m)
MVRC Dato Tan Chin Nam (wfa)-G2 (1600m)
MRC Peter Young S-G2 (1800m)
Newmarket (UK) Princess of Wales’s S-G2 (2400m)
2nd
VRC Melbourne Cup-G1
Ascot King Edward VII S-G2
Goodwood Gordon S-G3
Goodwood Festival S-L
3rd
ATC BMW-G1
MVRC WS Cox Plate-G1
ATC All Aged Stakes-G1

SIRE

MONSUN 12 wins-2 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m, 120,000fr., 2,088,594Dm., Cologne Europa Preis, Gr.1-twice, Gelsenkirchen Aral Pokal, Gr.1, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2-twice, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Hertie Preis von Deutschland, Gr.2, Frankfurt Grosser Preis der Steigenberger Hotels, Gr.3, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Gelsenkirchen Aral Pokal, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Hannover Preis der Firma Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, L, 3d Düsseldorf Preis der Privatbankiers Merck Finck & Co, Gr.1. He entered stud in Germany in 1996. Champion Sire in Germany in 2000, 2002, 2004 & 2006. Champion Sire in Slovakia in 2001 & 2004. Second on French Sire List in 2012 & third in 2006, 2007. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 2006, 2007, third in 2009. Champion Broodmare Sire in Germany in 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016 & 2017. Sire of 642 progeny to race, 512 winners (79.0%), earnings of over $85 million, 113 stakes winners, 58 stakes placegetters, inc.


STACELITA (06f, Dashing Blade, Fioravanti). Champion 3YO Filly in France in 2009. Champion Turf Female in USA in 2011.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, £46,311, €1,090,595, US$802,500, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 3d Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1.

SCHIAPARELLI (03c, Old Vic, Ridan). Champion 3YO Stayer in Germany in 2006. Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2007 (Long).12 wins from 2200m to 3200m, £67,540, €1,036,656, Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1-twice, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank, L, 2d Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, 3d Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales’s S., Gr.2.

NOVELLIST (09c, Lagunas, Night Shift). Champion 3YO in Germany & Italy in 2012 (Long). Champion Older Male in Europe, France, Germany & GB in 2013 (Long).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, £603,962, €712,310, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 2400m-in track record time, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1.

SHIROCCO (01c, The Minstrel, Tap on Wood). Champion 3YO in Germany & Italy in 2004 (Long).7 wins at 2200m, 2400m, £193,052, €792,280, US$1,185,600, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Mülheim RWE Aqua Derby Trial, L, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

MANDURO (02c, Be My Guest, Elektrant). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2004. Champion Older Horse in France in 2006 (Int.) & GB in 2007. Champion Older Sprinter in France in 2007.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £279,658, €1,102,410, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix d’Harcourt, Gr.2, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Volkswagen Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Munich Pferdewetten.de Criterium Bavaria Preis, L, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix Dollar, Gr.2, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1.

GETAWAY (03c, Unfuwain, Riverman). Champion Older Stayer in France in 2007. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2009 & 2010 (2200m-2800m).9 wins from 2400m to 3000m, £56,473, €819,470, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Lutece, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L, Compiegne Prix Pierre Jamme, Saint-Cloud Prix Barneveldt, 2d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Cologne Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix Beachcomber Hotels Dinarobin 5 Luxe, 3d Longchamp Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

PROTECTIONIST (10c, Peintre Celebre, Distant Relative). Equal Head of the 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Ext.). Champion Older Stayer in Europe in 2014. Champion Stayer in Australia in 2014-15. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2014. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2016 (Long).8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m, €319,500, US$304, A$3,920,500, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Hamburg Hansa Preis, Gr.2-twice, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, Krefeld Herzog von Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Baden-Baden Iffezheimer Derby Trial, L, 4th MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2.

ALMANDIN (10g, Tiger Hill, Kings Lake). Champion Older Male in Germany in 2014 (Int.).7 winsfrom 2050m to 3200m to 2017-18, €59,150, A$5,234,700, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, MRC Harry White Classic, L, VRC Japan Trophy, L, 2d MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, Mornington Cup Prelude, L, MVRC MSC Signs H., Longchamp Prix de la Savonnerie, Prix du Secours Populaire, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Bart Cummings H., Gr.3.

MAXIOS (08c, Nureyev, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, £6,750, €704,510, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix d’Harcourt, Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Savonnerie, Prix de Fontenoy, 2d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

FIORENTE (08c, Pilsudski, Green Desert). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, £121,965, €9,100, A$6,068,500, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato’ Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales’s S., Gr.2, Newbury Bet on the Cup Final at Totesport.com S., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2.

SAMUM (97c, Old Vic, Ridan). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2000 (Long).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1450m to 2400m, 1,786,500Dm., HK$250,000, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2-twice, 3d Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1.

SILASOL (10f, Gulch, Storm Cat). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in France in 2012.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, €489,570, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Prix de la Masseliere, 2d Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.2.

VADAMOS (11c, Peintre Celebre, Linamix). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €677,225, A$220,000, Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L, Chantilly Prix de Coye, Longchamp Prix du Canal Saint-Martin, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Diatome, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1.

FLORIOT (02f, Ferdinand, Irish River). Champion Older Mare in Germany & Italy in 2006 (Int.).8 wins from 1800m to 2200m, €313,440, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Premio Terme di Merano, L, Milan Premio Baggio, L, Rome Premio Giuseppe Valiani, L, Munich Betbull.de Criterium der Steher, Milan Premio Gravellona, 2d Milan Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, Gr.3, Munich Grosser Bavaria Preis, L.

ESTIMATE (09f, Darshaan, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Stayer in Europe & GB in 2013. Champion 3YO Filly Stayer in GB in 2012.5 wins from 1½m to 2½m, £374,228, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen’s Vase, Gr.3, 2d York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, 3d Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Goodwood Lillie Langtry S., Gr.3.

LE MIRACLE (01g, Kendor, Tate Gallery). Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2006.7 winsfrom 2800m to 4000m, £24,232, €374,800, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix La Moskowa, L, Prix du Pastillon, Longchamp Prix du Chateau d’Eau, Saint-Cloud Prix de Villepreux, 2d Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Right Royal, L, Baden-Baden Pamina Preis, 4th Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2-twice.

GENTLEWAVE (03c, Saumarez, Habitat). Champion 3YO in Italy in 2006 (Long).4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €875,730, Derby Italiano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Prix Alcantara II, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2.

ANNA MONDA (02f, Salse, Mill Reef). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany & Italy in 2005.4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, €307,040, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Cologne Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Henkel Rennen, Gr.2.

ROYAL HIGHNESS (02f, Nashwan, Ela-Mana-Mou). 4 wins from 1900m to 2400m, €274,220, US$649,500, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park The Very One H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Louveciennes, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial H., L, Longchamp Prix de Croissy, 3d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2.

AMARETTE (01f, Kings Lake, Windwurf). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2200m, €211,500, Hamburg Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3.

SALVE REGINA (99f, Old Vic, Ridan). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2003 (Long).3 wins at 1700m, 2200m, €541,700, Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Las Vegas Slenderella Rennen, L, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Credit Suisse Private Banking Pokal, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2.

GUADALUPE (99f, Unfuwain, Riverman). Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Germany in 2002.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2200m, £55,000, €286,207, 61,000Dm., HK$250,000, Oaks d’Italia, Gr.1, Hannover Meile der Nord, Hoppegarten Brandenburger Stutenmeile, 2d Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

NOBLE STELLA (01f, Dashing Blade, Esclavo). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, €83,710, US$578,943, Belmont New York H., Gr.2, Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, Woodbine Dance Smartly H., Gr.3, Flaming Page S., L, Milan Premio Spluga, Premio Cascina Tibis, Premio Maura, 2d Belmont Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, Woodbine Flaming Page S., L, 3d Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Orchid H., Gr.3, The Very One H., Gr.3, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, Milan Premio Mottalciata, 4th Woodbine Canadian H., Gr.2.

SUBIACO (97c, The Minstrel, Tap on Wood). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3200m, €23,500, 584,100Dm., Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Betty Barclay Rennen, Gr.3, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Rennen, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Bremer Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Dortmund, L, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Abu Dhabi Cup, L, 3d Gelsenkirchen Grosser Erdgas Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Furstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Frankfurt Fruhjahrs Dreijahrigen Preis, Gr.3.

SIMOUN (98g, Fioravanti, Faraway Son). 7 wins from 1800m to 3900m, £15,524, €201,000, 27,000Dm., Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Bremen Preis der Deutschen Bank AG, L, Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, 2d Cologne Grosser Preis der Bremer Wirtschaft, Gr.3, 4th Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2.

THE JULIET ROSE (13f, Dubai Destination, Soviet Lad). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2017, £33,634, €446,105, Chantilly Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2-twice, Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Prix de la Seine, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Douve, 2d Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, 4th Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2.

ARCADIO (02c, Royal Academy, Blakeney). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2005 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, €266,150, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2, Cologne Pferdewetten.de Trophy, Gr.2, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, L, 2d Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, 3d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Cologne Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2.

TRIPLE THREAT (10c, Lyphard, Raise a Cup). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, €191,625, US$244,573, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Deauville Prix de Granville, 3d Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d’Harcourt, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 4th Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1.

ROYAL FANTASY (00f, Pleasant Colony, Roberto). Champion 3YO Stayer in Germany in 2003. Champion Older Female Stayer in Germany in 2005.4 wins from 1850m to 2800m, €245,025, Deutsches St Leger, Gr.2, Frankfurt Trophy, Gr.3, Grosser SWB Stutenpreis von Bremen, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1.

BATHYRHON (10c, Be My Guest, Top Ville). 5 wins from 1800m to 3100m, £10,903, €284,500, 70,100Kc, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix du Languedoc, 2d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Bursard, 3d Lyon-Parilly Prix Bedel, L, Chantilly Prix de Coye, 4th Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

MANATEE (11c, Galileo, Mountain Cat). 4 wins at 2400m, 3000m, €267,940, 73,400Dhs, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Grand Monarque, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Kasteel, 2d Chantilly Prix Darshaan, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, 4th Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix d’Hedouville, Gr.3.

MASTERSTROKE (09c, Lammtarra, Miswaki). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2500m, £1,614, €672,300, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L, Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres, Saint-Cloud Prix Chapeau Rouge, 2d Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

LAURO (03c, Shirley Heights, Sharpman). 4 wins from 2100m to 2400m, €77,500, US$310,368, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de l’Avre, L, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, 2d Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grand Prix Aufgalopp, Gr.3, 4th Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2.

NETWORK (97c, Reliance, Naras). 4 wins at 2100m, 2200m, 175,300Dm., Cologne Union Rennen, Gr.2, Bremen Preis der Deutschen Bank AG, L, 2d Cologne Jean Harzheim Rennen, L, Munich Grosser Erdinger Weissbrau Preis, L, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Kolner Stadt-Anzeigers, L.

SHIMRANO (12g, Daylami, Kahyasi). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1750m, 2200m, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

OCOVANGO (10c, Gone West, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £37,109, €211,130, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix Francois Mathet, L, Prix Antivari, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Niel, Gr.2, La Coupe, Gr.3.

MISS EUROPA (06f, Rahy, Majestic Light). 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m, €75,700, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Krefelder Stutenpreis, L, 2d Hamburg Grosser Preis der Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, Gr.3, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis der Hauptstadtregion, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3.

AXXOS (04c, Rainbow Quest, Nebos). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1850m to 2200m, €271,556, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhaus Metzler, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3.

ATEMPO (08c, Tiger Hill, Kings Lake). 2 wins at 2200m, 2400m, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 3d Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 4th Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L.

SELKIS (08f, Grand Lodge, Kings Lake). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2.

QUELLE AMORE (03f, Beau Genius, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1900m, 2200m, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.2, 2d Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Cologne Jean Harzheim Rennen, L.

NOROIT (98c, Windwurf, Chief). 2 wins at 2000m, 2450m, €125,850, 194,700Dm., Frankfurt Europachampionat, Gr.2, 2d Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, 3d Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Hamburg Moet et Chandon Cup, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2.

SPEEDMASTER (97c, Shirley Heights, Arratos). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in Austria in 2000.Winner at 3100m, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Vienna Osterreichisches Derby, 2d Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

LONGINA (11f, Medicean, Shirley Heights). Winner at 2000m, €130,020, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, 2d Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, 3d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Milan Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.2, Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3, Hoppegartener Sommerpreis, L, Cologne Winterkonigin Trial, L, 4th Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3.

YELLOW AND GREEN (09f, Green Tune, Slip Anchor). Winner at 2400m, €253,485, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, 2d Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

TERTULLUS (03c, Be My Guest, Prince Ippi). Champion Miler in Scandanavia in 2010.11 wins from 1600m to 2200m, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3-twice, Klampenborg Pokalløb, L, Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L-twice, Norsk 2000 Guineas, Derby Trial, 2d Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3, Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L, Taby Swedish Open Mile, L-3 times, Jockeyklubbens Jubileumslöpning, 3d Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Ovrevoll Norsk Kriterium, 4th Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, Gr.2, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3-twice, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Ovrevoll Valley Chapel Memorial, L.

LA BOUM (03f, In the Wings, Sharpo). 5 wins from 2100m to 3000m, €353,225, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l’Air, Gr.3, Prix Panacee, L, Deauville Prix du Val Henry, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l’Air, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Equidia, Longchamp Prix du Palais de la Decouverte, 4th Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Chantilly Prix des Tourelles, L, Deauville Prix Belle de Nuit, L.

MIMETICO (04f, Lycius, Mill Reef). Joint Champion Older Female in Italy in 2008 (Intermediate).7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €177,762, Milan Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, Gr.3, Premio Baggio, L, Premio Mella, Premio Gianico, Premio Brione, Rome Premio Festuca, Premio Zafonic, 2d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Rome Premio Guiseppe Valiani, L, Milan Premio Mottalciata, 3d Pisa Premio Andred, L, Rome Premio Ballingary, 4th Rome Premio Archidamia, L.

ARAB SPRING (10c, Darshaan, Sadler’s Wells). 6 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £207,841, €12,750, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., York Jorvik S., Doncaster Casino Sign Up Bonuses at Bonus.co.uk H., 2d Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, 3d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 4th Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales’s S., Gr.2.

EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (10c, Dansili, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £28,286, A$696,955, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, ATC Bartier Perry H., Illawarra TC AJ Bert Lillye Memorial H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, MRC Harry White Classic, L, Newbury Washington Singer S., L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, Sandown Gala S., L, ATC Freshmark H., 4th Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2.

VENGEUR MASQUE (12g, Lear Fan, Nureyev). 4 wins from 2400m to 2600m to 2017-18, £18,677, €36,200, A$649,800, Geelong Cup, Gr.3, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Lexus S., Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, 4th Deauville Prix de Reux, Gr.3, VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3.

CAPRICE (03f, Generous, Kris). 4 wins at 2200m, 2400m, €22,900, US$225,525, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial H., Gr.3, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L, 2d Arlington Park Claire Marine S., L, 3d Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Golden Gate Yerba Buena S., L, Keeneland Dowager S., L, Hollywood Park Hermosa Beach H., L, Longchamp Prix de la Grange Bateliere, 4th Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, Keeneland Dowager S., L.

ARLES (12f, Danehill, Spend a Buck). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m to 2017, €55,500, US$217,200, Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, L, 2d Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park La Prevoyante H., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Preis der Baden-Badener Hotellerie & Gastronomie, L, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, 3d Düsseldorf BMW Preis, L, Hannover Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L.

PIRIKA (08f, Intikhab, Lagunas). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €245,700, Longchamp Prix d’Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Pepiniere, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Albarelle, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Joubert, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix Lord Seymour, L, 4th Longchamp Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

KALLA (06f, Barathea, Mill Reef). 3 wins from 2000m to 2500m, €90,875, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Melisande, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Producer, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2.

PERSIAN STORM (04g, Bering, Sadler’s Wells). Joint Champion 3YO in Germany in 2007 (1900m-2200m).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, £1,923, €88,300, Baden-Baden Furstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 2d Frankfurt Euro Cup, Gr.2, 4th Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

VALLERA (01f, Big Shuffle, Luciano). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2200m, €130,275, Bremen Grosser SWB Stutenpreis von Bremen, Gr.3, Hamburg Preis der Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, Gr.3, 2d Mülheim Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, 3d Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, Jean Harzheim Rennen, L, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

ENERGIZER (09c, Theatrical, Seeking the Gold). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, Royal Ascot Tercentenary S., Gr.3, Düsseldorf Junioren Preis, L, 2d Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 4th Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

AUBONNE (00f, Night Shift, Kaiseradler). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2000m, €134,750, US$134,846, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L, Longchamp Prix Ernest Leroy, 2d Cologne Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, Del Mar Escondido H., L, Hollywood Park Hermosa Beach H., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.2, Grosser SWB Stutenpreis von Bremen, L, Del Mar CTT & Thoroughbred Owners of California H., L, Hollywood Park Winter S., 4th Oaks d’Italia, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3.

FEBRUARY SUN (08f, Old Vic, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins at 2200m, 2400m, Baden-Baden Mercedes-Benz Stuten-Preis von Baden, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Rescousse, Saint-Cloud Prix Sicarelle.

His sire sons include Shirocco (32), Manduro (30), Samum (12), Gentlewave (7), Speedmaster, Noroit, etc.

DAMLINE

PILSUDSKI Champion Older Horse in Europe in 1997. Joint Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 1997 (Intermediate). Champion Older Male in France in 1997 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Germany in 1996. Head of The 1997 International 4YO+ Classification. 10 wins at 2000m, 2400m, £2,917,512, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Goodwood Tote Gold Trophy H., Newmarket HE Limited Duke of Cambridge H., 2d Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1. and 1 stakes winner, inc. FIORENTE.

 

1st Dam

DESERT BLOOM, by Pilsudski. Unraced. Half-sister to HYBLON, Red Dune. Dam of seven named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

FIORENTE (c. by Monsun). Subject horse.

Roshanak (f. by Spinning World). Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of-

TOM MELBOURNE (Dylan Thomas). 5 wins from 1700m to 2150m, €6,900, A$1,110,490 in Ireland and Aust, Albury Gold Cup, L, MRC Cable Beach Resort & Spa H., VRC Antler Luggage Trophy H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Tramway S., Gr.2, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, MRC Heatherlie H., L, ATC Spring Preview H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3.

ARAAJA (Iffraaj). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €78,000, A$30,150, in 2017, Vichy Prix Madame Jean Couturie, L, 3d ATC Winter Cup, L, E Thomson Hall of Fame H., Winter Racing H., 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Gr.3.

 

2nd Dam

Desert Beauty, by Green Desert. 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 3d Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, 4th Cheshire Oaks, L. Half-sister to GREEK DANCE, ISLINGTON, MOUNTAIN HIGH, NEW MORNING, ELECTION DAY, Justlookdontouch (dam of ABINGDON), Olympienne (dam of MODUN, PATKAI). Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

HYBLON (Machiavellian). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, 155,880,000¥, Tokyo Oasis S., L, Nakayama Keiyo S., Naigai Times Hai, Tokyo Tachikawa Tokubetsu, 2d Nakayama Naigai Times Hai, 3d Hanshin Naniwa S., 4th Sapporo Elm S., L.

Red Dune (Red Ransom). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Newmarket Fillies’ H., 2d Ascot October S., L, 3d Cologne Wetten Sieberts Neuss Wuppertal Stutenpreis, L, 4th Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3-twice, Doncaster Sceptre S., L-twice, Newmarket Boadicea S., L. Dam of-

Feedyah (Street Cry). 2 wins at 2, Ascot Hyperion 2YO Fillies’ S., 2d UAE Oaks, Gr.3, 3d UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, 4th Sandown Star S., L.

Red Mist (Frankel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f to 2018, 2d Newbury Washington Singer S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, 4th Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

 

3rd Dam

HELLENIC, by Darshaan. 3 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Middleton S., 2d The St Leger, Gr.1. Half-sister to Golden Wave, Celtic River, New Trojan, Troyes (dam of MONT ETOILE), Sea Picture (dam of RUSCELLO, WILD IRISH ROSE), Above Water (dam of SIEGE). Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

ISLINGTON (Sadler’s Wells). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2002 (Int./Long). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2003. Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 6 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £449,915, €134,765, US$704,800, Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1-twice, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Sanctuary Group S., 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., L. Producer.

MOUNTAIN HIGH (Danehill). 4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £106,814, €242,210, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Newmarket Stanscasino.co.uk S., 2d Newmarket Princess of Wales’s S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Goodwood Festival S., L, 3d Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Newmarket Wood Ditton S., 4th York King Edward VII S., Gr.2. Sire.

GREEK DANCE (Sadler’s Wells). Champion Older Male in Germany in 2000 (Int.). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, £252,667, 200,000fr., 175,000Dm., HK$3,000,000 in GB and Germany, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, York Michael Seely Memorial Glasgow S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1.

NEW MORNING (Sadler’s Wells). 3 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2. Producer.

ELECTION DAY (Sadler’s Wells). 2 wins at 1¼m, 13f, Newbury Aston Park S., L, 2d Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Serlby S., L. Sire.

Justlookdontouch. Unraced. Dam of-

ABINGDON (Street Cry). 4 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £129,134, €19,320, to 2017, Newbury Lord Weinstock Memorial S., L, Pontefract Castle S., L, 2d Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Dundalk Diamond S., Gr.3.

Olympienne. Unraced. Dam of-

PATKAI (Indian Ridge). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 8¼f to 2m, £170,716, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen’s Vase, Gr.3, Haydock Tomboy Cavanagh H., 2d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Golf World Cup S., 4th Goodwood Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2.

MODUN (King’s Best). 3 wins from 9¾f to 1½m, £103,305, 80,740Dhs, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire H., 2d Kempton Floodlit S., L, Goodwood Bet365.com S., 3d Kempton September S., Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3.

ANALYSIS

The leading candidate for Horse of the Year honours for 2013-14, Fiorente has demonstrated top-class form over a remarkable range of distances. A Group One performer from 1400m to 3200m, he is a Group scorer at 1600m, 1800m, 2000m, 2400m and 3200m.

Fiorente is one of the most outstanding sons of the great stallion Monsun. A four-time Champion Sire, Monsun has been represented by Group One winners in Australia, North America, England, France, Germany and Italy. He is also rapidly beginning to make an impact as a sire of sires, with five sons who have sired Group winners, including the Group One sires Manduro and Samum.

Monsun is a complete outcross for the Northern Dancer strain, and we can note that there have already been more than 70 stakes winners on a Monsun/Northern Dancer cross, at least 15 of them group or Group One scorers. Fiorente does have two crosses of Northern Dancer in his dam, but they will be in the sixth generation of his foals, leaving him open to cross with a wide range of Northern Dancer line mares.

The cross with Northern Dancer through Sadler’s Wells particularly appeals here, as it has worked well for Monsun and his sons, and Fiorente is also notable for a double of frequent Sadler’s Wells foil, Mill Reef. Branches of Sadler’s Wells that have proved successful under Monsun includeBarathea, and Singspiel and his sire In the Wings, and this strain could also be introduced through Scenic and his son Blevic; Carnegie; Montjeu; Galileo; High Chaparral; Artie Schiller; Entrepreneur; King of Kings; and Refuse to Bend.

Monsun and sons have also enjoyed success with Sadler’s Wells’ three-quarters brother Nureyev, including through Peintre Celebre and Fasliyev, as well as Pivotal, Theatrical and Wolfhound, and in Australia, this strain might also be sourced through Spinning World (sire of Thorn Park), Stravinsky, Ashkalani, Soviet Star and Starcraft. The success of Sadler’s Wells and Nureyev, would also suggest considering Sadler’s Wells’ brother, Fairy King, with options including Encosta de Lago and sons, and Falbrav.

Another branch of Northern Dancer to prove particularly well-suited to Monsun line stallions is that of Nijinsky II. Here we can note a particularly strong affinity for daughters of Royal Academy (sire of Bel Esprit), as well as successful crosses with mares by Generous (by Caerleon, also sire of Tenby, Corwyn Bay and Alquoz), Hernando (by Niniski, also sire of Kala Dancer), and Green Dancer and his son, Green Tune. This also suggests trying other Nijinsky II line broodmare sires such as Strawberry Road (by Whiskey Road), as well as Serheed, Western Symphony, Copper Kingdom and Yeats (a close relative to Sadler’s Wells and Nureyev). Monsun also sired one of his best runners, Shirocco, out of a mare by Nijinsky II’s three-quarters brother, The Minstrel, and that horse can be found through Palace Music and his son Naturalism, Bakharoff and Masterclass.

Monsun also has a stakes winner out of mare by Bluebird (sire of Dolphin Street and Lake Coniston), a son of Storm Bird, a Northern Dancer line horse closely related to Nijinsky II and The Minstrel. Given this, and noting the success of Monsun with Royal Academy, we should also considering Royal Academy’s close relative, Storm Cat, a son Storm Bird. There are numerous Storm Cat line representatives that have stood in Australia, among them Hennessy (sire of Johannesburg), Giant’s Causeway (and his son Shamardal), Tale of the Cat, Catrail, Giant’s Causeway and High Yield.

Other easily found branches of Northern Dancer that have produced stakes winners by Monsun or his sons include Shareef Dancer (who appeals here, and is in the sire line of General Nediym) and Last Tycoon (who is represented by O’Reilly, Marju, Bigstone, Towkay, Iglesia and Written Tycoon).

Fiorente’s dam has a double of Danzig, but that will be in the fifth generation of Fiorente’s offspring. We can also note that there are already several stakes winners with three crosses of Danzig, making breeding Fiorente back over Danzig line mares a distinct possibility. There are four stakes winners by Monsun and sons out of mares from the Danehill branch of Danzig, two out of daughters of Tiger Hill. Among other representatives of Danehill that might be tried are Fastnet Rock (who particularly appeals, as he is out of a Royal Academy mare); Redoute’s Choice and sons; Flying Spur; Exceed and Excel; Danehill Dancer and his son Choisir; Commands and Rock of Gibraltar. There is also a Monsun line stakes winner out of Danzig grandson, Grand Lodge (by Chief’s Crown), and Anabaa may also work here. One of the Danzig strains in Fiorenti’s pedigree is through a daughter of Green Desert, but we are beginning to see stakes winners with that strain doubled, inviting mares by such as Cape Cross, Invincible Spirit, Desert Sun, Volksraad and Magic Ring. Mares by Green Desert’s three-quarters brother Bertolini might also be interesting.

Despite limited opportunities, the cross of Monsun and his sons with Mr Prospector line mares has proved to be a very productive one. This includes Champion Silasol, out of a mare by Gulch (sire of Thunder Gulch); a stakes winner out of a mare by Zafonic (sire of Xaar), and a Group winner by that horse’s sire, Gone West (also sire of Zamindar, Elusive Quality, Grand Slam and Mr. Greeley). There are two stakes winners, one Group, out of mares by Lycius, a stakes winner out of a mare by Kingmambo (who would be good through King’s Best), and a stakes winner by a son of Monsun out of a mare by Hussonet. Other appealing sources of Mr. Prospector include Machiavellian who is responsible for a stakes winner out of the granddam of Fiorente, and who can be found through Street Cry, Street Sense and Vettori; Distorted Humor; End Sweep; and Fusaichi Pegasus.

The cross of Monsun with Blushing Groom line mares has enjoyed considerable success, and this includes a Group One winner out of a mare by a son of Rainbow Quest, the sire of Quest For Fame and Spectrum, a Group One winner out of a mare by Nashwan, and a group winner out of a mare by Rahy (sire of Fantastic Light).

There are three stakes winners by Monsun and his sons out of mares from the Sharpen Up line, including from mares by Halling and his son Diesis (also sire of Daggers Drawn). Sharpen Up can also be introduced through Famous Star, College Chapel, Keen (a brother to Diesis) and Switch in Time (by Kris, a brother to Diesis). Monsun is also sire of two stakes winners, one group, out of a mare by Don’t Forget Me (by Ahonoora).