2020 stakes horses inc. 3YO ROCCABASCERANA & 2YOs ENTRAPPED & CELESTIAL SOL. Yearlings sold to $200k in 2020. Largest crop to date of 100+ 2YOs for 2020/21

FIGHTING SUN

[16hh] Northern Meteor X Irish Darling

FASTEST 2YO BY NORTHERN METEOR

  • 2020 stakes horse inc. 3YO ROCCABASCERANA & 2YOs ENTRAPPED & CELESTIAL SOL
  • An unbeaten stakes winning 2YO out of a Group 1 winning dam
  • Yearlings have sold up to $200,000 in 2020
  • Largest crop to date of 100+ 2YOs for 2020/21
2020 Service Fee: $7,700 inc. GST
Payment Upon Live foal

PEDIGREE CHART

NORTHERN METEOR (AUS)
B. 2005
GW 3 wins
f:422 r:365 w:279 SW:24
Encosta de Lago
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1905 r:1625 w:1154 SW:114
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:799 r:596 w:401 SW:73
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
Fairy Bridge Bold Reason 19
Special 5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star Way Star Appeal 5
New Way 6
Rolls Mr. Prospector 13
Grand Luxe 4
Explosive
B. 1990
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Fappiano
B. 1977
GW 10 wins
f:410 r:340 w:256 SW:47
Mr. Prospector Raise a Native 8
Gold Digger 13
Killaloe Dr Fager 1
Grand Splendor 16
Scuff
Ch. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Forli Aristophanes 9
Trevisa 3
Moccasin Nantallah 6
Rough Shod 5
IRISH DARLING (AUS)
Ch. 2001
GW 5 wins
f:4 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Ivory’s Irish
Ch. 1991
GW 5 wins
f:103 r:83 w:38 SW:1
Best Western
Ch. 1978
GW 7 wins
f:540 r:446 w:256 SW:10
Bletchingly Biscay 2
Coogee 7
Grease Paint Raimondo 4
Better Half 2
Engagement
Ch. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Northfields Northern Dancer 2
Little Hut 4
Royal News Sovereign Path 4
Latest Edition 13
Sandy Darling
Ch. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Geiger Counter
B. 1982
Wnr 2 wins
f:885 r:695 w:536 SW:53
Mr. Prospector Raise a Native 8
Gold Digger 13
Thong Nantallah 6
Rough Shod 5
Evening Line
B. 1986
NP
f:7 r:7 w:5
Sir Tristram Sir Ivor 8
Isolt 6
Balmereve Balmerino 4
Battle Eve C56

RACE RECORD

Unbeaten 2YO.

WON
ATC Canonbury S-L (1100m)
ATC ATC Membership on Sale Now Plate (1100m)

SIRE

NORTHERN METEOR 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt’s RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Sire of 365 progeny to race, 279 winners (76.0%), earnings of over $37 million, 24 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.

 


 

COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (10f, Danehill, Twig Moss). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,447,280, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Irresistible Pools & Spas H., Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Guy Walter S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, 4th ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, BRC Hampden S., L.

ZOUSTAR (10c, Redoute’s Choice, Star Shower). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

SPEAK FONDLY (12f, Flying Spur, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$872,200, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Furious S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

ROMANTIC TOUCH (10g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2017-18, A$406,110, HK$11,975,450, M$2,500,000, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L-twice, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., HKJC Wong Nai Chung H., Fan Lau H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Premier P., Gr.3, January Cup, L, Centenary Vase, L, Sa Sa Ladies’ Purse, L, Piguet Lady Royal Oak H., Sports for All H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Sa Sa Ladies’ Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 4th HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3.

SHOOTING TO WIN (11c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$996,225, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

AMANPOUR (10f, Marscay, Storm Cat). 4 wins from 1550m to 1900m, A$901,740, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, John Kanaan H., TAB Ipad App H., Mossman at Vinery H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au Trophy H., ATC Indigopop Aluminium Products H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Number 1 Club 2YO P., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P.

DEEP FIELD (10c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

EUROZONE (10c, Don’t Say Halo, Zabaleta). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$476,080, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUND FOR EARTH (10f, Belong to Me, Crested Wave). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, A$348,555, ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, BRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, 4th Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

RUNWAY STAR (10f, Commands, Bletchingly). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$386,030, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L-twice, ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., MRC Sportingbet Quick Multis H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., VRC Indian Summer H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

BURNING PASSION (11g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 7 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$554,630, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt’s RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TAB Early Quaddie P., BRC Green Options Racing Ltd H., NSW Tatt’s RC Mostyn Copper Group H., 2d ATC Glenn Wheeler H., Rotary Club of Botany Bay H., Mossman at Vinery H., Hyland Race Colours H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H.

NAJOOM (11f, Arena, Bite the Bullet). 5 wins to 1400m, A$253,050, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Cal Rei H.

METALLIC CROWN (12g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Kashani). 4 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$239,160, NSW Tatt’s RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, ATC CFMEU Mining H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Monaco Cup, Schweppes P., 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., Bowermans Furniture H.

THE VOICE – MODERN TSAR (H.K.) (10g, King’s Theatre, Key to the Mint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$100,900, HK$1,858,525, SAJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3, HKJC Grassy Hill H., HKU Faculties of Law & Social Sciences H., 2d SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, Sportingbet 2YO P., HKJC Members Cup, 3d HKJC Tianjin H.

METEOROID (11f, Distant Music, Yallah Prince). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$313,790, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Birthday S., L, Perth Racing Twitter H., Perthracing.com.au H., Italo-Australian Welfare H., Westspeed H., Perth Racing TV H., 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, WA Bookmakers Association H., Perth Racing Membership H., Terrace Restaurant H., 3d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., 4th WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Jungle Mist Classic, L.

ATMOSPHERICAL (10f, Flying Spur, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$385,450, Scone RC Denise’s Joy S., L, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, ATC Canterbury League Club H., Graeme Symo’s Birthday H., TAB Rewards H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC William Shaw Knitwear H., Xirrus H.

STARENZO – HEALTHY LIFE (MAC.) (10g, Machiavellian, Wolfhound). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, Macau Summer Trophy, L, Lisboa Sand Challenge H., Lisboa Sand Prelude, Barnsley H., Warwick H., Kempton H., 2d Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Lisboa Sand Challenge, Admiralty H., SAJC One Toyota H., 3d Macau Sprint Trophy, L, Macau 4YO Prelude, L, University of Macau Alumni Association Cup, Bastia H.

THE OMEGA MAN (10g, Peintre Celebre, Yeats). 7 wins to 1400m, Perak TC Charity Cup, L, Singapore TC Kranji D S., Benchmark 53 H., 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H., Kranji D S.

GUARD OF HONOUR (13g, General Nediym, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2017-18, A$277,185, ATC Heritage S., L, GCTC Bat Out of Hell H., ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., Canberra RC Camarena H., 2d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, SCTC Prysmian Aus Made Cable H., 3d ATC Wilkes Quality H., 4th City Tatt’s RC Brian Crowley S., L.

MITRAAD (11c, O’Reilly, Grosvenor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R390,000, Turffontein Secretariat S., L, Edgeline S., Roodepoort Metal Exchange P., 2d Turffontein Graceland Hotel Casino & Country Club H., 3d Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

KAMACITE – PRIMERO (H.K.) (12g, Quest for Fame, Western Symphony). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$96,185, HK$504,350, BRC Queensland Day P., L, 2d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., 3d ATC Adelaide New at Coolmore P., HKJC Swallow H., Shanghai H.

FIGHTING SUN (11c, Ivory’s Irish, Geiger Counter). 2 wins at 2, A$143,750, ATC Canonbury S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P.

VEUVELICIOUS (11f, Medicean, Assert). 2 wins at 2, A$174,100, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC Sensational Springvale 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H.

SPORTS EDITION (11c, Marscay, Storm Cat). Winner at 2, A$83,850, BRC Hampden S., L, 2d ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P.

Cabeza de Vaca (11g, Hussonet, Danehill). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m to 2017-18, A$330,225, ATC Robrick Lodge Filante H., November H., Merry Christmas from James Boags H., Tooheys New Evening Star H., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards H.

Soho Ruby (13f, Red Ransom, Kings Island). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$286,300, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Schweppes H., VRC Curragh Racecourse H., Nouvelle Star H., 2d VRC William Newton VC H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Sam Miranda H.

Mr Bogart (11g, Snippets, Tolomeo). 5 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$162,450, HK$4,691,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Cellarbrations H., HKJC Amber H., Woodpecker H., 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, HKJC Panasonic Cup, Flying Dancer H., Yau Oi H., Beijing H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, HKJC Tuen Mun Public School H.

O’Rachael (13f, Snippetson, Capote). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m to 2017-18, NZ$54,150, A$127,725, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Catanach’s H., Flexi 6 Membership H., BOP RC New World Summer Cup, WRC Zephyr Consulting H., 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Cambridge Breeders’ S., Gr.3.

Elusive Treasure (12g, Anabaa, Marauding). 3 wins at 1200m in 2017-18, Waikato RC Distinction Hamilton Hotel H., Foster Maintain H., 2d ARC Coca-Cola H., 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Cambridge JC AON Insurance Brokers H., Rotorua RC Donelley Wood Products H.

Northern Glory (10f, Viscount, Canny Lad). 3 wins at 2, A$242,250, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Mounties Group 2YO P., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC Win a Racehorse With YPR 2YO H., 4th ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Zoustar, Fighting Sun, Eurozone, Shooting to Win, Sports Edition, etc.

DAMLINE

IVORY’S IRISH 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$899,100, Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, AJC Broadway H., Centennial Park H., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, BATC St Paschals Parish H., QTC Awapuni H., 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, QTC Our Planet H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL. and 1 stakes winner, inc. FIGHTING SUN.

 

1st Dam

IRISH DARLING, by Ivory’s Irish. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$393,950, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Conbituate Lady H., Rupert Greene 2YO H., Dashing Eagle H., 2d MRC Summer Sparkling Lawn Party H., 3d VRC Kokoda Track H. Dam of four named foals, three to race, all winners

FIGHTING SUN (c. by Northern Meteor). Subject horse.

Wonderful Four (g. by Zizou). 6 wins at 1200m in Macau.

Atomic Kitten (f. by Northern Meteor). 3 wins at 1450m to 2017-18 in Aust.

Miss Shamrock (f. by Zabeel). Unraced. Dam of-

Amerock (Americain). 2 wins at 1350m, 1600m in 2017-18, 3d SAJC Chairman’s S., Gr.3, Morphettville Guineas, L, MRC Polytrack H.

 

2nd Dam

SANDY DARLING, by Geiger Counter. Winner at 1600m in Aust. Half-sister to Imtops (dam of TWIST TOPS), Hellriegel (dam of DRAGON MAIDEN). Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

IRISH DARLING (Ivory’s Irish). 5 wins. See above.

Beach Babe. 4 wins to 1200m, A$130,050, BRC Asko Appliances H., Channel Seven P., Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., 2d BRC Bartons Bayside H., Iveco H., Student Flights H., Coke Zero P., 3d BRC Winning Edge H., Brothers Rugby Club Foundation H., Gallopers Sports Club H.

Skate on By. 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m in Aust.

 

3rd Dam

EVENING LINE, by Sir Tristram. Raced once. Dam of 7 named foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Imtops. 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, A$181,290, AJC Rosebrook H., STC Manildra Group H., Rosehill Gardens Events H., 2d STC Winter Racefest H., AHA (NSW) Foundation H., Great Steaks at The Freeway H., 3d AJC Bonanova H., Savannah Success H., STC Lynch Flowers H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Grand Pavilion H. Dam of-

TWIST TOPS (Beneteau). Winner at 2, A$251,150, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, 2d ATC TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., Turf Club H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Pro-Ride H., 4th ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

Hot Tin Roof. 5 wins to 1500m, A$115,890, STC Lindsay Fox H., Blackwoods Bosch Power Tools H., 2d STC Hoc-Mai H., AJC LJ Hooker Tristate Produce H., Kingsford H., STC Rosehill Gardens H., Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., 3d STC Australian Dreamer’s H.

Yan Yean. 2 wins at 1200m in Aust.

Impasto. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in Aust.

Sandy Darling. Winner. See above.

Hellriegel. Raced once. Dam of-

DRAGON MAIDEN (Mughtanim). Joint third filly on The 2002-03 NZ 2YO Free H. 2 wins at 2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC Bunting in the Morning Juvenile H., 2d Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Juvenile S. Producer.

Unbreakable. Winner at 1000m, HKJC Cochrane H., 3d HKJC Nagoya H.

Carve ’em Up. 5 wins at 1200m, 1300m, 2d ATC Vinery Stud H., 3d ATC Allan Denham Racing H.

 

4th Dam

BALMEREVE, by Balmerino. 4 wins at 1600m, ARC Town House H., Waikato RC Forest Lake H., 3d ARC Robinson H., Waikato RC Bob McNeil H. Sister to KING DELAMERE, half-sister to Expoeve (dam of OUR FAMOUS EVE). Dam of 10 foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Fontaniva. 4 wins from 1400m to 2150m in Aust. Producer.

Battlebeel. 2 wins at 1750m, 2000m in Aust.

 

5th Dam

BATTLE EVE, by Battle-Waggon. 25 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, NZ$142,260, BOP RC Japan-Bay of Plenty International Trophy, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Foal S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, Taranaki S., L-twice, Rotorua S., L, ARC Rose of Tralee S., L, King’s P., L-4 times, Avondale JC Waitangi S., L, Kelliher P., L-twice, Stretto S., L-3 times, Te Aroha JC All Aged S., L, ARC Ponui H., Normanby H., Franklin RC South Auckland Breeders’ P.H., Waikato RC Mainbrace H., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke’s Bay Challenge S., Gr.3, ARC Owens S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., Gr.3-3 times, Thames Valley S., Gr.3, Levin Cup, L, ARC Rose of Tralee S., L, Clifford P., L-twice, Avondale JC Founders’ P., L, Stretto S., L-twice, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., L, Lady Norrie S., L-twice, 3d ARC Air New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Lion Brown Sprint, Gr.1, BOP RC Stars Travel S., Gr.2, Rotorua Gold Cup, Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Ladies Mile, L, Franklin RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., L, Rotorua RC Arawa S., L, 4th WRC Marlboro Mile, Gr.2, Desert Gold S., Gr.2, ARC George Adam’s H., Gr.3. Sister to MAJOR BATTLE, Ancroft Lass (dam of REPUTED), half-sister to COMMISSIONAIRE, CREST STAR. Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

KING DELAMERE (Balmerino). 10 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$264,660, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VATC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, Geelong RC Derby Trial S., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, Biscay H., 2d VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1. Sire.

Expoeve. Winner at 1600m, BOP RC Owens Services H. Dam of-

OUR FAMOUS EVE (Fast ‘n’ Famous). 3 wins at 1600m, NZ$118,650, A$1,350, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Waikato RC Video-In-Print H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, 4th Matamata Cup, L.

STUD RECORD

FIGHTING SUN 2 wins at 2, A$143,750, ATC Canonbury S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 145 progeny to race, 61 winners (42.0%), earnings of over $3.9 million, 1 stakes winner, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.


CHESS STAR - SUN CHESS (SING.) (15g, Aghaadir, Gloaming Kaoru). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$162,275, S$4,838, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Membership H., 3d MVRC Fisher & Paykel Refrigeration 2YO P., Singapore TC Class 4 H.

Platinum Mam'selle (15f, Redoute's Choice, Zafonic). Winner at 2, WRC Kilbirnie Sports 2YO H., 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Manawatu RC NZ Bakels 2YO H., 3d Manawatu RC McDonalds H.

Roccabascerana (16g, Reset, Kris S). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, A$114,000, SAJC Medallion Homes 2YO H., Magic Millions Supports National Jockeys Trust H., Barossa Fine Foods H., 2d SAJC Redelva S., L, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

Entrapped (17f, Exceed and Excel, Rubiton). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, TTC Launceston Guineas Raceday P., 2d TTC Jacksons Newmarket 2YO P., 3d TTC Elwick S., L.

Celestial Sol (17c, Stravinsky, Last Tycoon). Placed at 2 in 2019-20, 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L.

Newhart (15g, Commands, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins from 1150m to 1900m to 2019-20, A$109,500, Devonport Cup.

Western Sun (16g, Reset, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2019-20, A$166,800, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings 3YO P., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H.

Fighting Harada (15g, More Than Ready, Marscay). 2 wins at 2, A$114,840, MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 4th MRC Redoute's Choice S., L.

Flinders River (17g, Bradbury's Luck, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, SAJC Holdfast Insurance 2YO P., 3d MVRC Antler Luggage 2YO P.

Miss Scorcher (15f, Exceed and Excel, Gold Brose). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, A$154,860, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., 2d ATC Headwater at Vinery H., Sky Racing Active H., Events Sprint H.

Fighting Phoenix (15f, Tough Speed, Poacher's Moon). 4 wins to 1200m to 2019-20, TTC Ladbrokes H.

Aten (16f, Nothin' Leica Dane, White Bridle). 3 wins at 1100m, 1250m in 2019-20, SAJC AAMI H., Mill Park Stud P., 2d SAJC Anzac Day H.

Worthy Opponent (15g, Danehill, Marauding). 2 wins at 1200m in 2019-20, TRC Cessiah Alice Millinery H., TTC Tasbred P., 3d TRC 4 Pines H., TTC Sue Rees P.

Kashiwa (15g, Mister C, Godswalk). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2019-20, A$85,025, MVRC Salsas Fresh Mex P., 3d ATC Casino Prince at Vinery 2YO H.

Fight (15g, Johannesburg, Star Watch). 2 wins at 1200m in 2018-19, A$80,300, MRC Yulong H., MRC (Mornington) Bentons Square P.

The Pugilist (16g, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). Winner at 1400m in 2019-20, SAJC Channel 7 P., 2d SAJC TAB Adelaide Cup 9/3 H., 3d VRC H Bowman Hall of Fame Trophy 2YO P., SAJC TAB H.

Salton Sea (16g, Blevic, Cogitate). Winner at 1000m in 2019-20, SAJC Furphy P.

Fighting Dragon - Cambodia Star (Mac.) (15g, Marauding, The Judge). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19, SAJC Oktoberfest Barossa Foods P.

Miocic (15g, Good Journey, Marscay). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19, BRC Girls Day Out Raceday P.

Whykayoh (16g, Tale of the Cat, Flying Spur). 2 wins at 1300m in 2019-20, 3d MRC Ladbrokes Enhanced Odds 2YO H., SAJC Dominant H.

Magic Sunset (15f, Perugino, Kenny's Best Pal). 2 wins at 1200m to 2019-20, 3d SAJC Soul Growers Wines H., Clarken Racing P.

Green Ivy (15g, More Than Ready, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m to 2019-20, A$101,665, 3d MVRC Thank You SES Volunteers H., MRC Foundation P.

Darmasun (15f, Monashee Mountain, Free Flyer). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2019-20, A$83,990, 2d MVRC Ladbrokes Info Hub 2YO H.

Me Cabo (15g, Elvstroem, Star Way). 2 wins at 1200m to 2019-20, A$80,860, 3d MRC Ladbrokes Odds H.

Rapid Eye Movement (16f, Oratorio, Dr Johnson). Winner at 1600m in 2019-20, 3d Perth Racing Crystal Slipper S.

Llessur (16f, Barely a Moment, Armidale). Winner at 1000m in 2019-20, 3d VRC Courtyard Bar Sprint H., Flemington Distance Post H.

Caribbean Kisses (16f, Dangerous, Alquoz). Winner at 1400m in 2019-20, 2d BRC TAB H., 3d BRC Happy New Year P.

St Joeys (16g, Testa Rossa, Kala Dancer). Winner at 1200m in 2019-20, 3d VRC December Twilight H., MRC Joe Brown H.

Groot (16c, Commands, Spectrum). Winner at 1000m in 2019-20, A$92,040, 3d Bendigo JC 2YO Gold Rush, 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

No New Tricks (15g, Elvstroem, Perugino). Winner at 1600m in 2018-19, A$90,670, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost P.

RESULTS

2020-05-12      
AUS Salamangkera
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - Juste Abitofmagic (AUS) by Myboycharlie (IRE)
1 - 11 Race 2  Taree RC  1400m  Time: 1:25.38  Track: Good(4)
Mid Coast Automotive Maiden H.
Trainer: W T Wilkes
2nd: Miss Clambake, 3rd: Little Rocket Man
Prize Money:
A$20,000
2020-05-04
AUS Pill Box
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Zeftabaa (AUS) by Anabaa (USA)
1 - 11 Race 8  Echuca RC  1200m  Time: 1:14.25  Track: Soft(7)
Bet365 Odds Protector H.
Trainer: Nathan Hobson
2nd: Poor Sam, 3rd: Chase Award, 3rd: Lansbrook
Prize Money:
A$20,000
2020-04-19
AUS Miss Scorcher
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Special Mention (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
1 - 15 Race 8  Murrumbidgee TC  1200m  Time: 1:08.43  Track: Good(4)
Wagga Town Plate Prelude H.
Trainer: G W Murray
2nd: Fermanagh Lad, 3rd: Viceroy
Prize Money:
A$36,000
2020-04-18
AUS Kashiwa
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Coolroom Candidate (AUS) by Mister C (USA)
1 - 11 Race 6  Ararat TC  1300m  Time: 1:19.23  Track: Good(4)
Millear Family H.
Trainer: S A Beani
2nd: Time Ford, 3rd: Quiet Lucky
Prize Money:
A$20,000
AUS Roccabascerana
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Checklist (AUS) by Reset (AUS)
2 - 14 Race 7  SAJC  1100m  Time: 1:04.85  Track: Good(4)
Redelva S., L
Trainer: Will Clarken
1st: Garner, 3rd: Sizzlefly
Prize Money:
A$100,000
2020-04-13
AUS Aten
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - Somethin' Leicajem (AUS) by Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS)
1 - 8 Race 7  Gawler & Barossa JC  1100m  Time: 1:06.27  Track: Good(4)
Coopers Brewery H.
Trainer: T & C McEvoy
2nd: Antrim's Secret, 3rd: Mrs Hyde
Prize Money:
A$18,000
2020-03-28
AUS Fighting Phoenix
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Winay Wayna (AUS) by Tough Speed (USA)
1 - 8 Race 5  TTC  1200m  Time: 1:10.87  Track: Good(4)
Ladbrokes H.
Trainer: M A Ganderton
2nd: Silkstone, 3rd: Fiveandfurther
Prize Money:
A$19,000
2020-03-27
SIN Celavi
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - In Harmony (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
1 - 12 Race 9  Singapore TC  1100m  Time: 1:04.67  Track: Synthetic
Class 4 H.
Trainer: M Clements
2nd: First Chief, 3rd: Sun Chess
Prize Money:
S$50,000
2020-03-21
AUS Not Alone
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Testafly (AUS) by Testa Rossa (AUS)
1 - 10 Race 4  Avoca Shire TC  1300m  Time: 1:17.79  Track: Good(3)
Caravan Park Maiden P.
Trainer: Brent Stanley
2nd: Sweet Venom, 3rd: Rip City
Prize Money:
A$23,000
2020-03-14
AUS Celestial Sol
2yo c Fighting Sun (AUS) - Lady Phoebe (NZ) by Stravinsky (USA)
3 - 5 Race 3  MRC  1000m  Time: 0:58.31  Track: Good(4)
Redoute's Choice S., L
Trainer: C J Waller
1st: River Night, 2nd: Masseuse
Prize Money:
A$150,500
AUS Western Sun
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Westchester (AUS) by Reset (AUS)
1 - 10 Race 4  MRC  1600m  Time: 1:38.93  Track: Good(4)
Browns Sawdust & Shavings 3YO P.
Trainer: Matthew Cumani
2nd: Parmie, 3rd: Euphorique
Prize Money:
A$202,000
2020-03-06
SIN Celavi
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - In Harmony (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
1 - 12 Race 3  Singapore TC  1000m  Time: 0:58.47  Track: Synthetic
Class 4 H.
Trainer: M Clements
2nd: First Choice, 3rd: Bejewelled
Prize Money:
S$50,000
2020-03-04
AUS Worthy Opponent
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Meritous (AUS) by Danehill (USA)
1 - 11 Race 7  TRC  1200m  Time: 1:12.80  Track: Good(4)
Cessiah Alice Millinery H.
Trainer: J F Luttrell
2nd: Holy Diamond, 3rd: Gympins
Prize Money:
A$17,000
2020-02-22
AUS Fighting Luce
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - Tenko (NZ) by Shinko King (IRE)
1 - 12 Race 2  Yarra Valley RC  1500m  Time: 1:33.05  Track: Soft(5)
Thom Electrics Maiden P.
Trainer: M Ellerton & S Zahra
2nd: Sembello, 3rd: Sure Move
Prize Money:
A$23,000
2020-02-15
AUS Caribbean Kisses
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - Perilous Princess (AUS) by Dangerous (AUS)
1 - 11 Race 2  GCTC  1400m  Time: 1:25.42  Track: Heavy(10)
GC Hospital Foundation Maiden P.
Trainer: L D Kelly
2nd: Holly Run, 3rd: Princess Sparkles
Prize Money:
A$21,000
2020-02-06
AUS Fighting Whiskey
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Danish Whiskey (AUS) by Dane Shadow (AUS)
1 - 7 Race 2  Pakenham RC  1400m  Time: 1:26.80  Track: Good(4)
Jimmy Creed Maiden P.
Trainer: M C Kent
2nd: Kalleske, 3rd: Frankie Blue Eyes
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2020-01-26
AUS Whykayoh
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Miss Whytwokay (AUS) by Tale of the Cat (USA)
1 - 12 Race 7  Geelong RC  1300m  Time: 1:19.03  Track: Good(4)
Pink Angels Cup H.
Trainer: T & C McEvoy
2nd: Influential Jack, 3rd: Gone Rogue
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2020-01-22
AUS Entrapped
2yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - In Harmony (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
3 - 9 Race 5  TTC  1100m  Time: 1:06.03  Track: Good(4)
Elwick S., L
Trainer: G J McCulloch
1st: Gee Gee Josie, 2nd: Hot Relation
Prize Money:
A$100,000
2020-01-17
AUS Inspired Sun
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Cape Moss (AUS) by Cape Cross (IRE)
1 - 7 Race 1  Geelong RC  1150m  Time: 1:08.07  Track: Soft(5)
Bet365 Protest Promise Maiden P.
Trainer: V L Malady
2nd: Mister Monaro, 3rd: Miss Charlee Lyn
Prize Money:
A$23,000
2020-01-16
AUS Aeecee Diamond
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Silver Barbie (AUS) by Desert King (IRE)
1 - 9 Race 2  Pakenham RC  1200m  Time: 1:14.70  Track: Soft(6)
First Swear Yearlings Maiden P.
Trainer: Anthony Freedman
2nd: Arfa Crown, 3rd: Celestial Warrior
Prize Money:
A$45,100
AUS Seafood Source
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - Marie Rose (GB) by Sadler's Wells (USA)
1 - 9 Race 3  Pakenham RC  1400m  Time: 1:28.86  Track: Soft(6)
Superior Food Services Maiden P.
Trainer: Andrew Noblet
2nd: Fiftyonestates, 3rd: Realism
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2020-01-10
AUS Entrapped
2yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - In Harmony (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
1 - 6 Race 1  TTC  1120m  Time: 1:07.86  Track: Good(4)
Launceston Guineas Raceday Maiden P.
Trainer: G J McCulloch
2nd: Vivilici, 3rd: Blushed
Prize Money:
A$19,000
2020-01-08
AUS Newhart
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Jesting (AUS) by Commands (AUS)
1 - 11 Race 7  Devonport RC  1880m  Time: 1:54.46  Track: Synthetic
Devonport Cup
Trainer: Ms L Gaffney
2nd: Triple Strip, 3rd: Speed Force
Prize Money:
A$100,000
2019-12-31
AUS Llessur
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - Melting Moment (AUS) by Barely a Moment (AUS)
1 - 14 Race 1  Echuca RC  1000m  Time: 0:59.92  Track: Good(4)
Two Tarts Catering Maiden P.
Trainer: Scott Cameron
2nd: Bellows, 3rd: Equaspecial
Prize Money:
A$51,800
2019-12-26
AUS Rapid Eye Movement
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - Bella Denise (AUS) by Oratorio (AUS)
1 - 8 Race 1  Pinjarra RC  1600m  Time: 1:38.49  Track: Good(4)
Rowdy Cool Air Maiden P.
Trainer: D T McAuliffe
2nd: Magic Empire, 3rd: Hard to Cee
Prize Money:
A$19,400
AUS Elle Valentina
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Ell's Impact (AUS) by Choisir (AUS)
1 - 7 Race 5  Quirindi JC  1100m  Time: 1:04.03  Track: Good(3)
Wilson Memorial H.
Trainer: Peter G Sinclair
2nd: Ammate, 3rd: Go Luca
Prize Money:
A$8,000
2019-12-18
AUS Worthy Opponent
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Meritous (AUS) by Danehill (USA)
1 - 13 Race 1  TTC  1200m  Time: 1:11.96  Track: Good(4)
Tasbred Maiden P.
Trainer: J F Luttrell
2nd: California Honey, 3rd: Upset
Prize Money:
A$17,000
2019-12-01
AUS St Joeys
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Rose Syrah (AUS) by Testa Rossa (AUS)
1 - 13 Race 2  Warrnambool RC  1200m  Time: 1:11.70  Track: Good(4)
Cassign Michael Shanahan Maiden P.
Trainer: M J Williams
2nd: Mr Cancun, 3rd: Comiendo
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2019-11-28
AUS Whykayoh
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Miss Whytwokay (AUS) by Tale of the Cat (USA)
1 - 12 Race 3  Bendigo JC  1300m  Time: 1:17.09  Track: Good(3)
McCaig Air Conditioning Maiden P.
Trainer: T & C McEvoy
2nd: Rogues Point, 3rd: Charvet
Prize Money:
A$23,000
2019-11-23
AUS Salton Sea
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Beldara (AUS) by Blevic (AUS)
1 - 6 Race 1  SAJC  1000m  Time: 0:58.19  Track: Good(4)
Furphy Maiden P.
Trainer: Will Clarken
2nd: Magic Dee, 3rd: Oolong Gaze
Prize Money:
A$45,500
2019-11-09
AUS The Pugilist
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Sister on the Edge (AUS) by Rory's Jester (AUS)
1 - 7 Race 2  SAJC  1400m  Time: 1:23.97  Track: Good(4)
Channel 7 Maiden P.
Trainer: T & C McEvoy
2nd: Cleary Adonis, 3rd: Flying Arion
Prize Money:
A$35,000
AUS Flinders River
2yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - The Copper Sun (AUS) by Bradbury's Luck (AUS)
1 - 7 Race 4  SAJC  1000m  Time: 0:59.50  Track: Good(4)
Holdfast Insurance 2YO P.
Trainer: C Maher & D Eustace
2nd: Stenmark, 3rd: Yule My Hero
Prize Money:
A$47,750
2019-11-01
AUS Elle Valentina
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Ell's Impact (AUS) by Choisir (AUS)
1 - 10 Race 1  Moree RC  950m  Time: 0:54.00  Track: Good(4)
Post Office Hotel Moree Maiden H.
Trainer: Peter G Sinclair
2nd: Tamlika, 3rd: Untold Secrets
Prize Money:
A$22,000
2019-10-31
AUS Green Ivy
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Pure Ivy (NZ) by More Than Ready (USA)
1 - 6 Race 7  Seymour RC  1600m  Time: 1:37.85  Track: Good(4)
Fowles Wine H.
Trainer: K M Keys
2nd: Lamington Drive, 3rd: High Torque
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2019-10-29
AUS Pill Box
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Zeftabaa (AUS) by Anabaa (USA)
1 - 8 Race 1  Swan Hill JC  1300m  Time: 1:16.20  Track: Good(3)
Murray Downs Golf Country Maiden P.
Trainer: Nathan Hobson
2nd: Zounique, 3rd: Numero Quatre
Prize Money:
A$32,650
2019-10-18
SIN Flying Tourbillon
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Debutante (GB) by Medicean (GB)
1 - 14 Race 5  Singapore TC  1200m  Time: 1:10.28  Track: Good
Maiden S.
Trainer: C I Brown
2nd: Lim's Torpedo, 3rd: Clergyman (Sing.)
Prize Money:
S$20,000
2019-10-12
AUS Coolgardie
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Sinuous (AUS) by Canny Lad (AUS)
1 - 8 Race 2  Illawarra TC  1000m  Time: 0:59.25  Track: Heavy(8)
Disability Trust Maiden P.
Trainer: David Pfieffer
2nd: Shadow Colour, 3rd: Trapassi
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2019-10-04
SIN Celavi
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - In Harmony (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
1 - 11 Race 2  Singapore TC  1000m  Time: 0:59.03  Track: Synthetic
Maiden S.
Trainer: M Clements
2nd: Jiuyi, 3rd: Delaware
Prize Money:
S$75,000
2019-09-22
AUS Nord Avenir
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Classic Chevron (AUS) by Spartacus (AUS)
1 - 8 Race 1  Kalgoorlie Boulder RC  1612m  Time: 1:39.13  Track: Good(3)
Widdesons Hire Maiden P.
Trainer: L Smith
2nd: Sure Conviction, 3rd: Angelic Moon
Prize Money:
A$20,000
2019-09-14
AUS Roccabascerana
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Checklist (AUS) by Reset (AUS)
1 - 4 Race 1  SAJC  1200m  Time: 1:11.42  Track: Soft(5)
Magic Millions Supports National Jockeys Trust H.
Trainer: D R Jolly
2nd: The Executioner, 3rd: Vinco
Prize Money:
A$50,000
2019-09-13
AUS Fight the Knead
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Knead the Dough (NZ) by O'Reilly (NZ)
1 - 13 Race 6  Goulburn DRC  1300m  Time: 1:19.45  Track: Good(4)
Semco Equipment Maiden H.
Trainer: Clare Cunningham
2nd: Secret Success, 3rd: Premier Rose
Prize Money:
A$22,000
2019-09-07
AUS Groot
3yo c Fighting Sun (AUS) - Kooshi (AUS) by Commands (AUS)
1 - 8 Race 1  Mildura RC  1000m  Time: 0:59.45  Track: Good(3)
Bet365 Maiden P.
Trainer: C Maher & D Eustace
2nd: The Trance Factor, 3rd: Antrim's Secret
Prize Money:
A$30,250
2019-08-31
AUS Aten
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - Somethin' Leicajem (AUS) by Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS)
1 - 11 Race 5  SAJC  1250m  Time: 1:16.93  Track: Good(4)
AAMI H.
Trainer: Tony McEvoy
2nd: Mia Georgia, 3rd: Perfect Command
Prize Money:
A$30,000
2019-08-26
AUS Nevada Sunrise
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Selma Spur (AUS) by Flying Spur (AUS)
1 - 11 Race 2  Bathurst TC  1408m  Time: 1:23.59  Track: Good(4)
Bathurst Carpet Court Maiden P.
Trainer: Brad Widdup
2nd: Canasta, 3rd: Jailbird Jayjay
Prize Money:
A$22,000
2019-08-24
AUS Roccabascerana
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Checklist (AUS) by Reset (AUS)
1 - 5 Race 1  SAJC  1100m  Time: 1:05.73  Track: Soft(6)
Barossa Fine Foods H.
Trainer: D R Jolly
2nd: Hafaawa, 3rd: Intrigue
Prize Money:
A$42,600
2019-08-23
AUS Davelliom
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Knapton (AUS) by Flying Spur (AUS)
1 - 13 Race 1  Bendigo JC  2400m  Time: 2:32.73  Track: Soft(7)
Beccky Johns Foundation Maiden P.
Trainer: D T Curran
2nd: Steam Roller, 3rd: Capecain
Prize Money:
A$43,400
2019-08-21
AUS Miss Scorcher
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Special Mention (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
1 - 8 Race 4  ATC  1200m  Time: 1:09.40  Track: Good(3)
ANZ Bloodstock News H.
Trainer: G W Murray
2nd: Subpoenaed, 3rd: Miss Einstein
Prize Money:
A$50,000
2019-08-17
AUS Aten
3yo f Fighting Sun (AUS) - Somethin' Leicajem (AUS) by Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS)
1 - 9 Race 4  SAJC  1100m  Time: 1:05.89  Track: Soft(5)
Mill Park Stud Maiden P.
Trainer: Tony McEvoy
2nd: Defiant Dancer, 3rd: Favourite Things
Prize Money:
A$30,000
AUS Darmasun
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Darmasanda (AUS) by Monashee Mountain (USA)
1 - 13 Race 5  Wangaratta TC  1300m  Time: 1:19.95  Track: Soft(6)
Butler's Pantry Bakehouse H.
Trainer: M Ellerton & S Zahra
2nd: Battleborn, 3rd: Everybody Dance
Prize Money:
A$22,000
2019-08-10
AUS Magic Sunset
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Magic Art (AUS) by Perugino (USA)
1 - 8 Race 2  Murray Bridge RC  1200m  Time: 1:13.07  Track: Soft(6)
Burke Urban H.
Trainer: Tony McEvoy
2nd: Conconi, 3rd: Magna Bella
Prize Money:
A$43,800
2019-08-09
AUS True Finesse
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Daisy Lane (AUS) by Not a Single Doubt (AUS)
1 - 10 Race 6  Tamworth JC  1600m  Time: 1:39.12  Track: Good(3)
Shay Brennan Constructions H.
Trainer: R P Northam
2nd: Capitulate, 3rd: Olivia's Girl
Prize Money:
A$22,000
2019-08-03
AUS Fighting Phoenix
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Winay Wayna (AUS) by Tough Speed (USA)
1 - 6 Race 7  Devonport RC  1150m  Time: 1:09.01  Track: Synthetic
Leaping Goat Coffee H.
Trainer: G J Stevenson
2nd: Gee Gee Wynett, 3rd: Gasnier
Prize Money:
A$19,000
AUS Me Cabo
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - In With the New (AUS) by Elvstroem (AUS)
1 - 10 Race 7  Moe RC  1211m  Time: 1:17.92  Track: Soft(7)
Ladbrokes H.
Trainer: Nick Ryan
2nd: Coral Rose, 3rd: Red Jewel Girl
Prize Money:
A$22,000
2019-07-25
AUS Ordell
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Orcades (AUS) by Flying Spur (AUS)
1 - 10 Race 3  Echuca RC  1600m  Time: 1:41.33  Track: Soft(6)
Melbourne Cup at Echuca on Sale Maiden P.
Trainer: J F Moloney
2nd: Steinbrenner, 3rd: Rewarding Ruby
Prize Money:
A$57,400
2019-07-23
AUS Fighting Faith
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Faith in My (AUS) by Savabeel (AUS)
1 - 7 Race 4  Pakenham RC  1400m  Time: 1:28.50  Track: Synthetic
Red Gem Packers & Growers Maiden P.
Trainer: C Maher & D Eustace
2nd: Ruby Sunrise, 3rd: Chap's Dream
Prize Money:
A$23,000
2019-07-19
AUS Western Sun
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Westchester (AUS) by Reset (AUS)
1 - 12 Race 1  Pakenham RC  1200m  Time: 1:12.52  Track: Synthetic
Racing.com Maiden 2YO P.
Trainer: Matthew Cumani
2nd: Areyoulistening, 3rd: Sensitivity
Prize Money:
A$43,400
2019-07-18
AUS Battle Guardian
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Devils Arcade (AUS) by Snowland (AUS)
1 - 11 Race 6  Gosford RC  1000m  Time: 0:59.01  Track: Soft(5)
Ettalong Diggers Maiden H.
Trainer: G Waterhouse & A Bott
2nd: Nature, 3rd: New Day
Prize Money:
A$40,000
2019-07-10
AUS Miss Scorcher
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Special Mention (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
1 - 11 Race 8  Clarence River JC  1100m  Time: 1:04.91  Track: Soft(5)
Group 1 Feeds H.
Trainer: G W Murray
2nd: Dixie, 3rd: Polyxena
Prize Money:
A$30,200
2019-07-04
AUS Judicator
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Sun Galaxy (AUS) by Domesday (AUS)
1 - 6 Race 1  Hawkesbury RC  1500m  Time: 1:31.70  Track: Soft(7)
Members Race Day Maiden H.
Trainer: G A Ryan
2nd: Dambulla, 3rd: Hard Expectations
Prize Money:
A$35,200
2019-07-03
AUS Fight
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Glamena (AUS) by Johannesburg (USA)
1 - 7 Race 2  MRC  1200m  Time: 1:13.37  Track: Soft(6)
Yulong H.
Trainer: Ms N Burke
2nd: Spartan Flame, 3rd: Royal Duty
Prize Money:
A$49,000
2019-06-30
AUS Preston
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Rose Syrah (AUS) by Testa Rossa (AUS)
1 - 10 Race 2  Ballarat TC  1200m  Time: 1:14.05  Track: Synthetic
Antenna Solutions Maiden P.
Trainer: J A McLean
2nd: Sheet Lightning, 3rd: Russian Fighter
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2019-06-23
AUS No New Tricks
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Il Sogno (AUS) by Elvstroem (AUS)
1 - 12 Race 2  Bendigo JC  1600m  Time: 1:37.82  Track: Soft(6)
Mypunter.com Maiden P.
Trainer: B G Purcell
2nd: Fiftyonestates, 3rd: Bedouin King
Prize Money:
A$63,800
2019-06-16
AUS Newhart
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Jesting (AUS) by Commands (AUS)
1 - 10 Race 2  Devonport RC  1350m  Time: 1:21.03  Track: Synthetic
Leigh Jordan One Agency H.
Trainer: B P Campbell
2nd: Glifi Nifin Arkis, 3rd: Mr Churchill
Prize Money:
A$17,000
2019-06-10
AUS Fight
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Glamena (AUS) by Johannesburg (USA)
1 - 12 Race 3  MRC (Mornington)  1200m  Time: 1:13.70  Track: Heavy(9)
Bentons Square P.
Trainer: Ms N Burke
2nd: Deploys Alone, 3rd: Rock Tycoon
Prize Money:
A$60,000
2019-06-07
AUS True Finesse
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Daisy Lane (AUS) by Not a Single Doubt (AUS)
1 - 12 Race 4  Taree RC  1600m  Time: 1:39.50  Track: Soft(5)
Bakewell Haulage P.
Trainer: R P Northam
2nd: Luddenham Lass, 3rd: Saintly Sunrise
Prize Money:
A$22,000
2019-06-03
AUS Darmasun
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Darmasanda (AUS) by Monashee Mountain (USA)
1 - 10 Race 5  Moe RC  1200m  Time: 1:16.95  Track: Heavy(10)
Gippsland Solar Maiden P.
Trainer: M Ellerton & S Zahra
2nd: Fight, 3rd: High Beam
Prize Money:
A$33,800
2019-05-29
AUS Kung Fu Fighter
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Viva Dubai (AUS) by Dubai Destination (USA)
1 - 10 Race 4  Sale TC  1210m  Time: 1:14.64  Track: Heavy(8)
Gippsland Times H.
Trainer: Patrick Payne
2nd: Ardee, 3rd: Unlimited Ability
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2019-05-26
AUS Newhart
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Jesting (AUS) by Commands (AUS)
1 - 6 Race 1  Devonport RC  1350m  Time: 1:21.78  Track: Synthetic
Birdcage Tavern H.
Trainer: B P Campbell
2nd: Gee Gees Saint Nik, 3rd: Miss Eleanor
Prize Money:
A$17,000
2019-05-25
AUS Roccabascerana
3yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Checklist (AUS) by Reset (AUS)
1 - 4 Race 1  SAJC  1000m  Time: 1:00.90  Track: Soft(6)
Medallion Homes 2YO H.
Trainer: D R Jolly
2nd: Transversale, 3rd: Little Rich Boy
Prize Money:
A$42,600
2019-05-23
AUS Ausfighter
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Ausvall (AUS) by Redoute's Choice (AUS)
1 - 9 Race 4  Hawkesbury RC  1300m  Time: 1:16.67  Track: Good(4)
Thomson Geer Lawyers Maiden H.
Trainer: G Waterhouse & A Bott
2nd: Secretively, 3rd: Convinced
Prize Money:
A$33,300
2019-05-21
AUS Green Ivy
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Pure Ivy (NZ) by More Than Ready (USA)
1 - 11 Race 4  Moe RC  2081m  Time: 2:13.25  Track: Soft(6)
Mt Baw Baw Alpine Resort Maiden P.
Trainer: K M Keys
2nd: Infallybelle, 3rd: No Effort
Prize Money:
A$45,800
2019-05-12
AUS Fighting Phoenix
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Winay Wayna (AUS) by Tough Speed (USA)
1 - 12 Race 7  Devonport RC  1150m  Time: 1:09.04  Track: Synthetic
Harding's Hotmix H.
Trainer: G J Stevenson
2nd: Newhart, 3rd: Border Protection
Prize Money:
A$18,225
2019-04-28
AUS Newhart
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Jesting (AUS) by Commands (AUS)
1 - 14 Race 3  Devonport RC  1150m  Time: 1:09.73  Track: Synthetic
RJ Print & Signs Maiden P.
Trainer: B P Campbell
2nd: Jayemara, 3rd: Gee Gee Double Hot
Prize Money:
A$17,000
2019-04-14
AUS Fighting Phoenix
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Winay Wayna (AUS) by Tough Speed (USA)
1 - 8 Race 4  Devonport RC  1009m  Time: 1:00.41  Track: Synthetic
Atkinson Electrical Maiden P.
Trainer: G J Stevenson
2nd: Tara's Design, 3rd: Gee Gees Lovebeer
Prize Money:
A$17,000
2019-03-12
AUS Kung Fu Fighter
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Viva Dubai (AUS) by Dubai Destination (USA)
1 - 12 Race 4  Echuca RC  1200m  Time: 1:11.56  Track: Good(4)
Two Tarts Maiden P.
Trainer: Patrick Payne
2nd: Gottaluvtrucks, 3rd: Red Octane
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2019-02-10
AUS Spartan Flame
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Bravoure (AUS) by Falbrav (IRE)
1 - 6 Race 2  Wodonga TC  1200m  Time: 1:12.97  Track: Good(4)
McRae Motors Maiden P.
Trainer: Dean Krongold
2nd: Spanish Poet, 3rd: Written in Rouge
Prize Money:
A$23,000
2019-02-04
AUS Aurora Sunset
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Sparkling Miss (AUS) by Artie Schiller (USA)
1 - 9 Race 3  Sale TC  1200m  Time: 1:11.72  Track: Soft(6)
Mansi on Raymond Maiden P.
Trainer: Richard Laming
2nd: Rubyanna Jane, 3rd: Pomposity
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2019-02-01
AUS Kashiwa
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Coolroom Candidate (AUS) by Mister C (USA)
1 - 7 Race 2  MVRC  1200m  Time: 1:11.31  Track: Good(4)
Salsas Fresh Mex Maiden P.
Trainer: C J Waller
2nd: Duke of Magnus, 3rd: First Tier
Prize Money:
A$57,500
2019-01-31
AUS Fast Stepping - Sun Step (Sing.)
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Arikara (AUS) by Casino Prince (AUS)
1 - 7 Race 4  Werribee RC  1110m  Time: 1:05.74  Track: Good(4)
Irukandji in All Star Mile H.
Trainer: G Waterhouse & A Bott
2nd: Leveraged, 3rd: Melveen
Prize Money:
A$20,350
2019-01-23
AUS Miocic
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Lajourn (AUS) by Good Journey (USA)
1 - 9 Race 5  BRC  1200m  Time: 1:10.73  Track: Good(3)
Girls Day Out Raceday Maiden P.
Trainer: B & D Guy
2nd: Peppi la Few, 3rd: Fizz
Prize Money:
A$25,000
2019-01-17
AUS Fast Stepping - Sun Step (Sing.)
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Arikara (AUS) by Casino Prince (AUS)
1 - 6 Race 1  Geelong RC  1100m  Time: 1:05.19  Track: Good(4)
Bet365 Maiden P.
Trainer: G Waterhouse & A Bott
2nd: Duke of Magnus, 3rd: Boomshake the Room
Prize Money:
A$29,100
2018-12-28
AUS Empire Legend - Sun Conqueror (Sing.)
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Saladare (AUS) by Scenic (IRE)
1 - 7 Race 1  Cranbourne TC  1600m  Time: 1:38.44  Track: Good(4)
TAB Multiplier Maiden P.
Trainer: D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3rd: Friday Funday
Prize Money:
A$39,375
2018-12-23
AUS True Finesse
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Daisy Lane (AUS) by Not a Single Doubt (AUS)
1 - 14 Race 4  Taree RC  1600m  Time: 1:38.70  Track: Good(4)
Thank You Sponsors P.
Trainer: R P Northam
2nd: Tribuna, 3rd: Harry and the Duke
Prize Money:
A$22,000
2018-11-30
AUS Me Cabo
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - In With the New (AUS) by Elvstroem (AUS)
1 - 12 Race 2  Wodonga TC  1200m  Time: 1:12.18  Track: Good(4)
McGrath Family Maiden P.
Trainer: Nick Ryan
2nd: Anamagic, 3rd: This Skilled Cat
Prize Money:
A$51,800
2018-11-20
AUS Meteor Rising
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Bedelia (AUS) by Peintre Celebre (USA)
1 - 7 Race 1  Tatura RC  1980m  Time: 2:05.72  Track: Good(4)
Kevin Hicks Real Estate Maiden P.
Trainer: K M Keys
2nd: Mr Integrity, 3rd: Casino Master
Prize Money:
A$21,275
2018-11-17
AUS Chess Star - Sun Chess (Sing.)
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Social Glow (AUS) by Aghaadir (USA)
1 - 7 Race 1  ATC  1100m  Time: 1:03.64  Track: Good(4)
Membership H.
Trainer: G Waterhouse & A Bott
2nd: Roheryn, 3rd: Heart Conquered
Prize Money:
A$119,000
2018-11-16
MAC Luen on Fortune
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Exacta Factor (AUS) by Danetime (IRE)
1 - 10 Race 6  Macau JC   1200m  Time: 1:08.8  Track: GOOD
Rose H.
Trainer: GA
2nd: Tarismo, 3rd: Bumgarner
Prize Money:
M$240,000
2018-10-20
AUS Fighting Dragon - Cambodia Star (Mac.)
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Miss Apps (NZ) by Marauding (NZ)
1 - 11 Race 3  SAJC  1200m  Time: 1:11.22  Track: Good(4)
Oktoberfest Barossa Foods Maiden P.
Trainer: D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2nd: Havana Heat, 3rd: It's Magic
Prize Money:
A$30,000
2018-10-14
MAC Luen on Fortune
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Exacta Factor (AUS) by Danetime (IRE)
1 - 9 Race 6  Macau JC   1200m  Time: 1:09.0  Track: GOOD
Kelso H.
Trainer: GA
2nd: Guilty Verdict, 3rd: Tuhao Power
Prize Money:
M$203,700
2018-09-26
AUS Magic Sunset
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Magic Art (AUS) by Perugino (USA)
1 - 6 Race 3  Gawler & Barossa JC  1200m  Time: 1:11.52  Track: Good(3)
Kingsford Hotel Maiden P.
Trainer: Tony McEvoy
2nd: Uninhibited, 3rd: Ambibella
Prize Money:
A$13,000
2018-09-23
MAC Luen on Fortune
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Exacta Factor (AUS) by Danetime (IRE)
1 - 10 Race 2  Macau JC   1200m  Time: 1:09.6  Track: GOOD TO YIELDING
Coronel Mesquita H.
Trainer: GA
2nd: Thehorseiswithme, 3rd: Bada Baby
Prize Money:
M$200,000
2018-06-06
AUS Fighting Harada
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Ready Made Family (AUS) by More Than Ready (USA)
1 - 13 Race 1  MRC  1400m  Time: 1:23.96  Track: Good(4)
Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H.
Trainer: M G Price
2nd: Zoutori, 3rd: Real Success
Prize Money:
A$35,000
2018-05-15
AUS Fighting Harada
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Ready Made Family (AUS) by More Than Ready (USA)
1 - 11 Race 1  Sale TC  1419m  Time: 1:26.91  Track: Soft(7)
Ladbrokes Maiden P.
Trainer: M G Price
2nd: Nero Chin Chin, 3rd: Whitemore
Prize Money:
A$47,400
2018-05-03
AUS Miss Scorcher
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Special Mention (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
1 - 10 Race 4  Murrumbidgee TC  1200m  Time: 1:11.95  Track: Good(3)
Inglis Bonus H.
Trainer: G W Murray
2nd: Mookareena, 3rd: Prose 'n' Cons
Prize Money:
A$30,000
2018-04-07
AUS Miss Scorcher
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Special Mention (AUS) by Exceed and Excel (AUS)
1 - 12 Race 5  Illawarra TC  1000m  Time: 0:56.58  Track: Good(3)
Woronora Maiden P.
Trainer: G W Murray
2nd: Coterie, 3rd: Light Charge
Prize Money:
A$30,000
2018-03-23
AUS Chess Star - Sun Chess (Sing.)
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Social Glow (AUS) by Aghaadir (USA)
1 - 8 Race 1  MVRC  1200m  Time: 1:11.45  Track: Good(3)
Valley Pearl, L
Trainer: G Waterhouse & A Bott
2nd: Wild Planet, 2nd: Thrillster
Prize Money:
A$128,000
2018-02-07
AUS Naduri
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Cardannic (AUS) by Bel Esprit (AUS)
1 - 9 Race 3  Warrnambool RC  1000m  Time: 0:59.15  Track: Soft(5)
Kings Catering Maiden 2YO P.
Trainer: D R Brideoake
2nd: Daily at Dawn, 3rd: Soaring Eagle
Prize Money:
A$47,050
2018-02-03
NZ Platinum Mam'selle
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Miss Fascination (AUS) by Redoute's Choice (AUS)
2 - 7 Race 5  Taranaki RC  1200m  Time: 1:10.07  Track: Good
Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3
Trainer: Ms L Latta
1st: Bit Lippy, 3rd: Handsome Rebel
Prize Money:
NZ$70,000
2018-01-21
AUS Sunfighter
4yo g Fighting Sun (AUS) - Sky Flyte (NZ) by Darci Brahma (NZ)
1 - 9 Race 3  Scone RC  1100m  Time: 1:04.46  Track: Good(3)
Pierro at Coolmore H.
Trainer: Brad Widdup
2nd: Sunreel, 3rd: Sassy Charlie
Prize Money:
A$19,300
2018-01-13
NZ Platinum Mam'selle
4yo m Fighting Sun (AUS) - Miss Fascination (AUS) by Redoute's Choice (AUS)
1 - 7 Race 2  WRC  1200m  Time: 1:10.37  Track: Dead(5)
Kilbirnie Sports 2YO H.
Trainer: Ms L Latta
2nd: Boy Next Door, 3rd: King Louis
Prize Money:
NZ$30,000

ANALYSIS

Fighting Sun is precocious undefeated juvenile stakes winner. He is by Champion Freshman Sire Northern Meteor – the premier son of Encosta de Lago – out of a classic winning mare, and inbred to the family of Sadler’s Wells, Fairy King and Nureyev.

Fighting Sun is completely free of Danzig and Danehill, and Northern Meteor has the brilliant Zoustar out of a mare by Danehill son, Redoute’s Choice (sire of Snitzel, Stratum, Not A Single Doubt, Nadeem, Al Samer, Bradbury’s Luck and God’s Own) and Group Two scorer Cosmic Endeavour out of a mare by Danehill. Redoute’s Choice is a Northern Dancer/Star Kingdom cross, which particularly appeals here, and might also be brought in through Danehill sons Danzero and Catbird. There are also Encosta de Lago stakes winners out of mares by Danehill sons Flying Spur (sire of Magnus, Jet Spur and Casino Prince), Rock of Gibraltar and Danasinga, while Northern Meteor already has a stakes placed two-year-old out of a mare by Danehill Dancer (sire of Choisir). Other sources of Danzig are also well worth considering here, and Northern Meteor is already sire of Group Two winner Bound For Earth out of a mare by Belong to Me, and stakes winners out of mares by Snaadee and Polish Precedent, while Danzig might also be introduce through Anabaa, Green Desert (sire of Desert Sun – who is already broodmare sire of Northern Meteor’s Group One performer Equator – Cape Cross, Invincible Spirit and Volksraad) and Grand Lodge.

Fighting Sun is inbred to the family of Encosta de Lago’s sire, Fairy King. Northern Meteor sired Group stakes winner The Voice out of a mare by King’s Theatre, a son of Fairy King’s brother, Sadler’s Wells, and this invites trying Fighting Sun with mares by other Sadler’s Wells line stallions such as Montjeu, Singspiel, Galileo, Scenic (sire of Blevic, a who is already broodmare sire of an Encosta de Lago stakes winner), High Chaparral, Barathea (who particularly appeals here) and King of Kings. Over mares descending from Nureyev – a three-quarters-brother to Sadler’s Wells and Fairy King – Encosta de Lago has stakes winners out of daughters of Peintre Celebre, Fasliyev, Spinning World (sire of Thorn Park) and Ashkalani, and this strain could also be brought in through Stravinsky and Starcraft. It could also be worth trying Fighting Sun with mares by other relatives to Fairy King, such as Yeats and Perugino (a son of Danzig and sire of Testa Rossa).

Encosta de Lago has sired Group One winner Costa Viva out of a mare by Bel Esprit, a son of Royal Academy (by Nijinsky II), as well as stakes winners from daughter of other Nijinsky II line stallions Serheed, Splendent and Bletchley Park. Nijinsky II might also be introduced through Alquoz, Generous, Tenby, Tights, Whiskey Road and Kala Dancer. There is also an Encosta de Lago Group Two winner out of a mare by Palace Music, a son of Nijinsky II’s three-quarters-brother The Minstrel.

Encosta de Lago has enjoyed success over mares descending from Last Tycoon (including siring a Group One winner out of a mare by his son Monde Bleu), and a Group stakes winner out of a mare by Last Tycoon himself. Last Tycoon might also be brought in through O’Reilly, Marju, Bigstone, Iglesia and Written Tycoon. There are also Encosta de Lago line stakes winners out of mares by Northern Dancer line stallions Alzao and Prego (by Be My Guest, who is also represented by Pentire).

Northern Meteor is broodmare sire of Group stakes winner Eurozone out of a mare by Don’t Say Halo, a son of Halo. This raises the possibility of trying Fighting Son with mares by More Than Ready, a grandson of Halo. The strain of Halo might also be introduced through Sunday Silence (sire of Fuji Kiseki, Bubble Gum Fellow and Tayasu Tsuyoshi). Halo is a Hail to Reason line stallion, and Encosta de Lago has sired stakes winners from the Roberto, branch of this line out of mares by At Talaq, Silver Hawk and Comic Strip (by Red Ransom, who could be brought in through Domesday and Charge Forward). It would also be good to introduce Roberto through Lear Fan(giving three crosses of the great family of Rough Shod II).

Fighting Son already has two crosses of Mr. Prospector, but there are already more than 150 stakes winners with three crosses of that horse, 20 of them Group One, so it is possible to consider breeding him back over Mr. Prospector line mares. Encosta de Lago has a Group One winner out of a mare by a son of Mr. Prospector stallion, Miswaki, and a stakes winner from a mare by that horse’s son, Umatilla (giving inbreeding to the family of Redoute’s Choice). Encosta de Lago also a Group One winner out of a mare by Defensive Play and a Group stakes winner out of a mare by Unbridled’s Song (who would both give inbreeding to Fappiano, the broodmare sire of Northern Meteor). There are also Encosta de Lago line Group stakes winners out of mares descending from Mr. Prospector through Belloto, Medicean and his sire Machiavellian (also sire of Street Cry and Vettori), Thunder Gulch, Straight Strike and Fusaichi Pegasus. It would also pay to considering mares carrying Jade Robbery who is bred on very similar lines to Geiger Counter, the sire of Fighting Son’s second dam.

Encosta de Lago has enjoyed tremendous success with mares descending from Sir Tristram, with Group One winners out of daughters of Zabeel (who brings in Nureyev and is sire of Octagonal, Reset and Savabeel, and grandsire of Lonhro), El Qahira and Sovereign Red, Group stakes winners from daughters of Marauding and Islero, and a stakes winner out of a mare by Westminster. This strain could also be brought in through Grosvenor, Dalmacia, Dr. Grace, Kaapstad, and Military Plume.

Northern Meteor is sire of Group One winner Romantic Touch out of a mare by Snippets, a horse who has also worked well under Redoute’s Choice, and who is available through Pins, Snowland, Snippetson and Spartacus. Encosta de Lago is sire of two Group One winners from daughters of Zeditave, who might be introduced through Strategic or Magic Albert.

Fighting Sun is an example of the very successful cross of Encosta de Lago with mares descending from Star Kingdom. Fighting Sun is out of a mare from the Biscay/Bletchingly branch, and breeding back over that line may yield dividends. Encosta de Lago has sired two Group One winners out of mares by Bletchingly line stallions Canny Lad and a Group One winner out of a mare by Bletchingly line stallion Kenny’s Best Pal, and Group winners out of mares by Lord Ballina and King Tobias. From the Marscay branch there are Group stakes winners out of mares by Blazing Sword and a Group One winner out of a mare by Paris Opera, with Maizcay being another option. Encosta de Lago also has a stakes winner out of mare from the Zephyr Bay branch of the Biscay sire line (from a daughter of Final Card).